Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:16 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default PTHD 10 Stuck Booting Initializing Hardware DSI

Screen Shot 2014-12-17 at 1.24.17 AM.jpg



I was just finishing up a session tonight and I got an error after selecting a group on my ProControl. Then I shut down ProTools, restarted my Mac Pro, and then launched ProTools HD 10 again, and now I can't get past the booting up ProTools, while it's initiating hardware (DSI).

I rebooted the computer again, I tried to run Digitest, it won't run either. Does anybody have any ideas what the problem could be?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2014, 12:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,655
Default Re: PTHD 10 Stuck Booting Initializing Hardware DSI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Attachment 3227

I was just finishing up a session tonight and I got an error after selecting a group on my ProControl. Then I shut down ProTools, restarted my Mac Pro, and then launched ProTools HD 10 again, and now I can't get past the booting up ProTools, while it's initiating hardware (DSI).

I rebooted the computer again, I tried to run Digitest, it won't run either. Does anybody have any ideas what the problem could be?
Hi,

Have you tried booting without the pro control attached?

First thing I would do is just run the pro tools installer to refresh the program files, and refresh/re install the PC driver. it will simply replace the files and not effect anything else.

Might want to try running the combo updater for your OS incase a program file is corrupted etc.

Also trash prefs etc and reinstall PT.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2014, 11:07 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: PTHD 10 Stuck Booting Initializing Hardware DSI

I uninstalled last night, then reinstalled. Then Ran Digitest, before it would not even fully launch, this time it got about 75% through, then locked up. I then rebooted, launched PTHD10, it got almost to the point of fully launching and then locked up. PTHD11 starts no problem, but its running off the core audio card in the computer.

It was late, so I had to walk away, and will get back to it tonight.

I hope all is ok. If anyone has any ideas, please let me know.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2014, 01:15 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: PTHD 10 Stuck Booting Initializing Hardware DSI

Start with a full prefs etc flush. That's probably all it'll take.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2014, 07:03 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: PTHD 10 Stuck Booting Initializing Hardware DSI

I trashed Preferencs, ran Digitest again, both accel cards pass, then it locks up at this point when testing core card.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (51.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2014, 07:40 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: PTHD 10 Stuck Booting Initializing Hardware DSI

Its all working now. I didn't do anything different the last time around than I did the times before. Deleted preferences, uninstalled PT, reinstalled PT, however, this time, I ate an entire pint of HagenDaz Strawberry Ice-cream (50 grams of fat, I should be a cow), and now it works.

I just don't understand why these things happen sometimes….
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2014, 11:40 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 852
Default Re: PTHD 10 Stuck Booting Initializing Hardware DSI

I was going to suggest the strawberry ice cream.
It always works for me too.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD stuck at "initializing hardware DSI" [RESOLVED] tidalwave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-06-2019 10:06 PM
PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI) RoofTopLuki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-08-2014 12:03 AM
pro tools 10 HD stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI) blujway macOS 3 05-15-2012 05:28 AM
I can't open Protools 8; stuck on Initializing Machine Control ashtyn.eb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-25-2009 04:07 PM
Help! stuck on creating dae and midi when booting PT 7.3 willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-29-2007 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com