Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2001, 03:57 AM
parisch parisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: republic of ireland
Posts: 5
Default Im building a PC to run Protools...any advice on H/w S/w etc..

Hello,
I am going to buy the parts and build a PC to run pro tools on. I have knowledge of building PCs but I am looking for specific information on hardware/software that should be avoided or suits pro tools.
please share your experiences with me & save me from grief later on.
My thoughts are.... Intel 1 - 1.3 Gig processor, 512 RAM, etc..
Do I need two hard drives?
thanks & feel free to email me,
Parisch
parisch@dol.ie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2001, 11:12 AM
ccstudios ccstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: cc studios, CA
Posts: 320
Default Re: Im building a PC to run Protools...any advice on H/w S/w etc..

hardware? get a Mac for ProTools dont be a fool. Get a G4 and forget about .ini's and dll's and registrys and a milion motherboards and video cards, and compatibility lists.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2001, 11:51 PM
Bill Rigby Bill Rigby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 200
Default Re: Im building a PC to run Protools...any advice on H/w S/w etc..

Absolutely DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DI TTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITT O,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO,DITTO, [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2001, 07:56 AM
harpdog123 harpdog123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Van Nuys, Ca USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Im building a PC to run Protools...any advice on H/w S/w etc..

I would take a look at drastic solutions at web page. They specialize in building PC's for Protools and are Digidesign approved. You could copy the components they use or buy one from them if you want security. The people I've talked to people who've said they haven't had any problems with their machines from Drastic.
undefined

[ July 23, 2001: Message edited by: harpdog123 ]
__________________
David Pearce
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building a Post & surround system with Protools Le ...need some advice T_S_Harris Post - Surround - Video 17 06-02-2009 03:02 PM
Advice on building Computer for protools M-power chips mmmm Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-15-2009 06:07 AM
Building a new PC need advice on components please bobtastic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-18-2006 01:29 AM
Building a New PC / Advice ? ChuckLogan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-16-2004 07:37 AM
building a 001 pc need some advice... justin borek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-25-2002 10:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com