Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2008, 10:38 AM
Harpo Harpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default I think my processor is running too slow and...

As per the title, I started "PC Wizard" and noticed that my processor speed was listed as "1094.6" MHz. The processor itself is listed at "1833" MHz.

Am I right in thinking I should speed it up? I just started getting the -9132 "Bounce handler can't keep up" error too.

My problem is that I thought it was easy to get to that page where you can adjust the processor speed. When you boot up the PC you hit F8, right? I'm not getting to that page. It takes me to a different page with options like "start in safe mode" or "start windows normally". I must be wrong about something here....

Any hints?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2008, 11:00 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,292
Default Re: I think my processor is running too slow and...

Sounds like a hard drive issue. What kind of drive are you bouncing to? Ideally you should be bouncing to a 7200RPM IDE or SATA drive that is NOT the system drive. I do not believe this has anything to do with your processor.

Also, in the meantime, you could simply bus your tracks and "print" your mixes to a stereo track in Pro Tools rather than using the "Bounce to Disk" option.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2008, 11:17 AM
Harpo Harpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default Re: I think my processor is running too slow and...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
Sounds like a hard drive issue. What kind of drive are you bouncing to? Ideally you should be bouncing to a 7200RPM IDE or SATA drive that is NOT the system drive. I do not believe this has anything to do with your processor.

Also, in the meantime, you could simply bus your tracks and "print" your mixes to a stereo track in Pro Tools rather than using the "Bounce to Disk" option.
Thanks. That could be an option.

I am using a separate HD for recording and bouncing.

I'm really curious about whether or not I'm running too slow. That happened once before a couple of years ago and I simply adjusted the speed back to where it was supposed to be on that page that I can't remember how to get to now.

Am I right that the speed should be higher than 1094 mhz with a 1833 mhz processor?

edit: Also...I'm able to bounce several other songs...there is just one in particular that I'm having trouble with. And I've noticed the display looks "slow" or something recently.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2008, 11:31 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: I think my processor is running too slow and...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harpo View Post
Any hints?
Posting some system specs? A Flashlight? A Clue? Reading the sections of your motherboard manual that cover AMD's Cool and Quiet or Intels Speedstep?

Right click your desktop select Properties>Screen Saver>Power

When the Power Options Properties page opens and make sure the Power Schemes Drop down choices is not set to Portable/Laptop.

Take a stroll through BIOS and make sure that SpeedStep or Cool and Quiet is turned off.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2008, 11:52 AM
Harpo Harpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default Re: I think my processor is running too slow and...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Posting some system specs? A Flashlight? A Clue? Reading the sections of your motherboard manual that cover AMD's Cool and Quiet or Intels Speedstep?

Right click your desktop select Properties>Screen Saver>Power

When the Power Options Properties page opens and make sure the Power Schemes Drop down choices is not set to Portable/Laptop.

Take a stroll through BIOS and make sure that SpeedStep or Cool and Quiet is turned off.
BIOS!!! That's the one!

How do I get to that page? I tried booting up several times pressing "F8" but only get the option for "debugging" and "safemode" booting. I know I used to be able to get to that page....but can't remember now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2008, 12:02 PM
Harpo Harpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default Re: I think my processor is running too slow and...

Thanks Sun! Just knowing the word "BIOS" allowed me to do a google search and find out I should have been pushing "delete" at bootup. Sure enough...my processor speed was set at 1100 instead of 1833.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2008, 12:14 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,292
Default Re: I think my processor is running too slow and...

Do you still get the error? Every time I've heard about a -9132 in the past, it's been a hard drive issue...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2008, 12:15 PM
Harpo Harpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default Re: I think my processor is running too slow and...

That seems to have been the problem. Just bounced that song no problem. (I tried it at least 10 times before.)

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone Running the new AMD FX processor YYR123 Windows 6 07-27-2012 08:33 PM
Anyone Running the new AMD FX processor? YYR123 Windows 6 05-11-2012 11:19 PM
Who is running an AMD X2 processor? WaxTrax! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 04-10-2006 02:18 PM
protools and slow processor... myoung6923 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-16-2006 03:54 PM
Is anyone running an AMD 64 FX-53 Processor? powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-17-2005 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com