Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2016, 09:37 PM
biasrocks biasrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor, ON, Canada
Posts: 64
Default Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

While mixing today I ran across a totally new issue that I've never had.

Recording my stereo mix back into Pro Tools from tape. Monitored while recording back in, sounded and looked fine. Went to play it back after recording finished and it was in mono, both side were identical.

Restarted Pro Tools and that seemed to resolve the issue, but it did come back a few times. Drove me nuts.

Anyone else run into this issue?

I'm on Win 7.

Mark
Sharktankpro.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2016, 12:54 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by biasrocks View Post
While mixing today I ran across a totally new issue that I've never had.

Recording my stereo mix back into Pro Tools from tape. Monitored while recording back in, sounded and looked fine. Went to play it back after recording finished and it was in mono, both side were identical.

Restarted Pro Tools and that seemed to resolve the issue, but it did come back a few times. Drove me nuts.

Anyone else run into this issue?

I'm on Win 7.

Mark
Sharktankpro.com
I get this occasionally as well. Next time just deactivate/reactivate the track and it'll come back, no need to restart PT. Haven't been able to pin down a repeatable way to make it happen yet.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2016, 01:12 AM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

What is TRULY terrifying about bugs like these, and many others we've been finding lately, where PT will simply stop following a pan, or just not output certain tracks, or mistakenly re-order the output of a 5.1 track, say all to the left...

What is terrifying, is that the basic CORE of ProTools is broken, if these are possible to happen. When we're working with a thousand tracks on a film, when something like this happens, we may not notice it. If the person above hadn't been paying attention, maybe they would have shipped to a client a dual-mono mix instead of stereo.

That these are now happening in PT11 and PT12 ought to scare the hell out of us. A crash is one thing. But these random screw-ups with the core of what PT or any DAW does, is truly awful.

And Avid seems to have NO clue as why they are happening. And we've been telling them about it for MANY versions of PT now, and they seem no closer to being able to fix it. How can this even BE?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2016, 02:36 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 292
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

These kind of bugs are the worst possible. Another ghost bug I have witnessed is random audio cuts (playback). Suddenly audio track starts to have silent moments with no reason. Deactivate/reactivate track doesn't help, only restarting PT helps. This affects both bounce and playback, but it's very rare. It happens only when you have been working for several hours without restarting PT.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2016, 04:33 PM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 184
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

Yes, a bug like this would make film/TV postproduction impossible with Pro Tools.
An error discovered down the line would cost a lot of money to repair. I have seen it happen where a small error in a stem can cause an M&E to get rejected a week or two later when the crew is on to a new project, or out of the country....
__________________
MacPro 4,1 Quad-Core Nehalem, 24GB Ram, OS X El Capitan, 003 Rack, PT Version 2018, All the Air Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2017, 06:57 AM
drums77's Avatar
drums77 drums77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Treviso, Italy
Posts: 106
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

Same problem here with my HDX and PT HD 12.6
__________________
Mac Pro (Mid 2010) Six Core 3.33GHz macOS 10.13.6 MSI Radeon RX 560
Pro Tools | HDX, HD I/O 16x16, HD I/O 8x8x8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.11

MacBook Pro (Mid 2012) i7 2.3GHz macOS 10.15.7
Pro Tools 2020.12
Apogee Duet
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2017, 07:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,725
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

I haven't seen this here, but now you got me worried
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2017, 08:41 AM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 209
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimNielsen View Post
What is TRULY terrifying about bugs like these, and many others we've been finding lately, where PT will simply stop following a pan, or just not output certain tracks, or mistakenly re-order the output of a 5.1 track, say all to the left...

What is terrifying, is that the basic CORE of ProTools is broken, if these are possible to happen. When we're working with a thousand tracks on a film, when something like this happens, we may not notice it. If the person above hadn't been paying attention, maybe they would have shipped to a client a dual-mono mix instead of stereo.

That these are now happening in PT11 and PT12 ought to scare the hell out of us. A crash is one thing. But these random screw-ups with the core of what PT or any DAW does, is truly awful.

And Avid seems to have NO clue as why they are happening. And we've been telling them about it for MANY versions of PT now, and they seem no closer to being able to fix it. How can this even BE?
This. It is so maddening to no longer be able to count on Pro Tools' core functionality. In another thread I outlined how a client recently called me the day after a session to alert me to an insane offline bounce that I had inadvertently given him where the audio had been bizarrely scrambled on the timeline. Not only was the bounce garbage but the audio on the timeline in the session was affected. This is just one of a handful of these types of instances on top of endless 9xxx errors and all sorts of interface glitches.

It's sad but after 20 years of Pro Tools I'm looking around for another DAW. I would rather stick with PT but I can't afford to take the inherent risks with clients. Despite being completely fiendish with backups and redundancies I'm constantly paranoid now as to what I'm going to find when I open up sessions each day. Yes, these sorts of things are rare but they should never be happening at all.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12
Dell Precision T7600
64 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2017, 08:59 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 361
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepingtiger View Post
=In another thread I outlined how a client recently called me the day after a session to alert me to an insane offline bounce that I had inadvertently given him where the audio had been bizarrely scrambled on the timeline. Not only was the bounce garbage but the audio on the timeline in the session was affected.
the bug IS a drag, tho so far it's not affected me. and apparently it's not hugely widespread, or more would be affected.

that said, I am very surprised you would send a client a bounce without listening to it all the way through.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Catalina, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 64 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2020.11, Slate Raven MTi2, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2017, 09:22 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,031
Default Re: Interesting 12.6.1 bug - stereo tracks

I always bounce into protools and monitor real-time. I never trusted bounce to disk or now offline bounce. But I'm making records so each song is only 3 minutes long. And commercials are 30 seconds so that's not a big deal. For people who score films I can see monitoring all the stems in realtime can be troublesome.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interesting PHASING ISSUES with AUX Tracks davemartone Pro Tools 12 4 09-28-2016 08:09 AM
I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 9 02-01-2014 10:29 PM
Only mono and stereo tracks supported, some tracks have been dropped cowfeet macOS 1 03-21-2012 08:16 PM
stereo tracks, mono tracks--thoughts saeblee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2005 11:45 AM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com