Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2000, 04:41 PM
Soundmill Soundmill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default AMD K7 based systems

Hi

Am I the only beta tester / user with a
K7 machine?
Throughout the whole beta program I didn't
have any problems with this combination only a couple of small self inflicted f*** ups -

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2000, 11:37 AM
gtrboy gtrboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 114
Default Re: AMD K7 based systems

Hi Soundmill. Would you mind decumenting your hardware setup? Many of us are waiting to buy our computers until we get some feedback on the board, regarding how each type of hardware setup functions with the LE software. I would LOVE to run an AMD, but since it is not "officially" supported by Digi, I don't want to get myself in a bind. Any help would be greatly appreciated by the masses.

gtrboy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2000, 03:18 PM
Soundmill Soundmill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default Re: AMD K7 based systems

Hi gtrboy

My setup:
MB - ASUS K7M (to be replaced by ABIT KA7)
AMD 650MHZ
256 MB 133 RAM (another 256MB waiting for the ABIT board - K7M has 3 KA7 4 Memory slots)
Creative Labs Geforce256 with 32mb DDR RAM
2X IBM DJNA 372200 22GB 7200RPM
Audiomedia III (latest revision)
EMU APS
NCR Ultra SCSI Controller
Plextor Ultraplex 40
Plextor Plexwriter 12/4/32
Pioneer DVD303
LS120

During the whole beta program I had all
audio and other software installed on one
disk and the 2nd as dedicated audio drive.
I think that most of the small problems I had
were due to the amount of software installed -
After receiving the PT5LE final I partitioned
the system disc 50/50 and have now a dedicated ProTools system disc and the other
partition for a general WIN98SE setup (games etc).
With only PT5 running on WIN98SE it works brilliant, I suppose you're looking for trouble if you start to install other apps
especially audio apps on the same disc.

hope this helps
Robert

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 any better for LASS and EWQL than the VST based systems? Philee Pro Tools 10 2 11-19-2012 05:27 AM
Converting Sampled based Tracks to Tick Based NYKeys Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-14-2009 05:48 PM
changing audio files from tick based to sample based? levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-10-2009 11:41 AM
Digi Host based systems and Input Latency digiquestion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-13-2005 03:21 PM
Digi Host based systems and Input Latency digiquestion Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-11-2005 02:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com