Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2016, 05:25 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 95
Default How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

I just moved from 11.3 to 12.4 and I see several new plugins in my list. I tried to use a couple (these are the Pro series ones) and they give me a dialog that wants some kind of activation code. Where do I find my activation code? Thanks
__________________
using PT 2018.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.6, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2016, 05:29 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,082
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

Hi

Are you on Pro Tools HD12 and not seeing the added value content in your Avid Account?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2016, 05:46 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 95
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

I do see the plugins in my added value acct. I think maybe I'm getting the idea. Do I need to download those and then I get some kind of code?
__________________
using PT 2018.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.6, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2016, 05:59 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 95
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

oops, well, now something funny happened. I downloaded and installed the Tape Echo plug from my account and it just showed up in my list and worked fine. The plugins I'm talking about are things like Pro Emax and Pro Tube Exciter and several others. Are these from Avid? If not, where the heck do they come from?
__________________
using PT 2018.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.6, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:17 PM
ehaber ehaber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

I had the same initial problem and discovered that when I upgraded to PT HD 12, Avid had put two different licenses in my iLok account; Pro Tools with Upgrade and Support Plan has the permanent license for PT 10/11/12. There's another license called "Pro Tools Plan" which is a one year subscription license. I needed to put both of those on my iLok for all of the "free" plug-ins to work. Now I discovered that about 15 or so worked without the "Pro Tools Plan"--which presumably means that those will not expire after a year if you don't renew the subscription. The "Pro" plugins you are talking about all needed the "Pro Tools Plan" on my iLok to work, which means that those will expire in a year if I don't renew that subscription plan. I assume that you didn't put the "Pro Tools Plan" on your iLok yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:27 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 95
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

Hmmm...I seem to have both of those licenses on my iLok and they are both activated. So, still baffled by this. Any more ideas?
__________________
using PT 2018.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.6, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:39 PM
ehaber ehaber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

All I could think is in Ilok License Manager looking at your iLok, double check the expiration date (which should be a year from now) to make sure that you're looking at a current subscription plan. Other than that, I guess put in a support ticket with Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:39 PM
orvillej orvillej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 95
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

eHaber, did you have to input an activation code to make those plugs start running? That's what I'm running into. And I have no idea where to look for a code.

I bought my crossgrade just about a year ago so my plan expires this month on Jan 19
__________________
using PT 2018.7, 21.5' iMac i5 2.7 gHz 8GB RAM,Sierra 10.13.6, Apollo Twin interface, PacificProAudio Oxford 911 drives
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:46 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,082
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by orvillej View Post
oops, well, now something funny happened. I downloaded and installed the Tape Echo plug from my account and it just showed up in my list and worked fine. The plugins I'm talking about are things like Pro Emax and Pro Tube Exciter and several others. Are these from Avid? If not, where the heck do they come from?
The plugins you list here are Not Avid plugins, they are from Plug N Mix which is another developer. You would need to get a license from PlugNMix to run them.

Link here : http://www.plugandmix.com
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:48 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,082
Default Re: How do I activate the Pro Plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by orvillej View Post
I do see the plugins in my added value acct. I think maybe I'm getting the idea. Do I need to download those and then I get some kind of code?
Yes they need to be installed to be used in PT. Installers are in your Avid account.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to activate my old plugins in PT11? quoob Pro Tools 11 10 06-05-2014 07:36 PM
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 12:51 PM
How do I activate plugins for factory bundle karlomni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-04-2007 09:42 PM
Elemental Audio PlugIns won't activate in PT 7 bobmaus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-09-2005 02:58 PM
Activate inactive plugins SHRED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2003 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com