Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012, 11:04 PM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 139
Default no loop, always start at beginning....

Guys, I have done ''something'' I can't pinpoint and it now apply to any project, existing or new and it's very annoying...

If I want to record or playback, it always start from start. If I select a region in hope to loop record, it's impossible : recording start from beginning of project! No way I can place cursor at a location in the song: it shows there, but playback (or record) keep starting from the beginning.

Of course, I can move left and right markers and it will repeat that section, but did not have to do that before.

Thanks for help,

Rob
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X El Capitan 10.11.6 (on CustomMac desktop) AND Mac OSX 10.12.x (on MacBook Pro) - Quad-core i7 2.86 ghz 16gb ram, nVidia GTX 650, RME Fireface 800 (SiiG fw card with TI chipset), MOTU midi express 128, Yamaha 02R digital mixer (connected to Fireface 800, ADAT IN/OUT). Pro Tools 11-12, Cubase Pro 8 / For Mac OS X Sierra, I use a Macbook Pro mid-2012, i7, 2.9 Ghz, 16gb with SSD 1TB.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2012, 06:33 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: no loop, always start at beginning....

Did you unlink the timeline and edit selection?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2012, 10:32 PM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 139
Default Re: no loop, always start at beginning....

Hi Dave911,

Thanks for this, although I'm trying to see where this can be... Still, should'nt it be just ''project-based'' ? Why am I having the issue, no matter the project, session, ... I can shut down the program, come the day after on a new project or any existing project which did not have that issue in the past, and get that issue.

I really can't figure out.

Rob
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X El Capitan 10.11.6 (on CustomMac desktop) AND Mac OSX 10.12.x (on MacBook Pro) - Quad-core i7 2.86 ghz 16gb ram, nVidia GTX 650, RME Fireface 800 (SiiG fw card with TI chipset), MOTU midi express 128, Yamaha 02R digital mixer (connected to Fireface 800, ADAT IN/OUT). Pro Tools 11-12, Cubase Pro 8 / For Mac OS X Sierra, I use a Macbook Pro mid-2012, i7, 2.9 Ghz, 16gb with SSD 1TB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2012, 03:08 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 460
Default Re: no loop, always start at beginning....

I think I've reproduced the problem with the following settings:
Options/Dynamic Transport TICKED
Options/ Link Timeline and Edit Selection Play Start Marker Follows Timeline Selection TICKED
Preferences/Operation/Transport/Play Start Marker Follows Timeline Selection UNTICKED

Possible solutions:
UNTICK Dynamic Transport
TICK Play Start Marker Follows Timeline Selection in Preferences.
__________________
High Sierra 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2019.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Entering MIDI editor, always start from beginning... SixChurchStreet Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-03-2009 07:20 PM
Start-Stop-Start again NOT from beginning mahler007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-23-2004 05:05 PM
feedback from speakers beginning at start-up crynders Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-19-2004 10:57 PM
start/return loop Lakair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-13-2004 04:33 PM
start/return loop Lakair Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-10-2004 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com