Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2014, 01:02 AM
vagaudio vagaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: adelaide
Posts: 4
Default virtual instruments not available

HI, am running win 8.1 and have installed the latest protools which worked fine. I downloaded virtual instruments installer (2.53GB) which seemed to install with no issues. when running protools... the virtual instruments are not to be seen. The only one listed is click11. I have re-istalled and still have same problem........ plz help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2014, 08:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,405
Default Re: virtual instruments not available

Quote:
Originally Posted by vagaudio View Post
HI, am running win 8.1 and have installed the latest protools which worked fine. I downloaded virtual instruments installer (2.53GB) which seemed to install with no issues. when running protools... the virtual instruments are not to be seen. The only one listed is click11. I have re-istalled and still have same problem........ plz help
You don't say what specific version of PT you are using but trashing prefs and databases might help. Search for Trasher here on the DUC or via Google - it's a free utility that will help with the process on Windows.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2014, 08:01 PM
vagaudio vagaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: adelaide
Posts: 4
Default Re: virtual instruments not available

I am using version in 11.3.0
I have tried trasher, on the tabs it only goes to version 11.2 however I still used it and cleared prefs/databases. pro tools has picked up others like guitar rig no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2014, 08:34 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,788
Default Re: virtual instruments not available

Quote:
Originally Posted by vagaudio View Post
I am using version in 11.3.0
I have tried trasher, on the tabs it only goes to version 11.2 however I still used it and cleared prefs/databases. pro tools has picked up others like guitar rig no problems.
What AIR instrument installer did you download?

It has to be 11.1 for PT11 so if you downloaded 10.3 you won't see anything as it is for PT10.

Maybe double check that you installed the correct bundle

Best Regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2014, 11:22 PM
vagaudio vagaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: adelaide
Posts: 4
Default Re: virtual instruments not available

I download ... Avid_Virtual_Instruments_10_Installer_73466
I am now trying to download .... AIR_Creative_Collection_11_1_0_Installer_80810.zip
I thought I needed both of these , from what u are saying , maybe this is my problem yes.
I will install and let u know how things go.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,405
Default Re: virtual instruments not available

Quote:
Originally Posted by vagaudio View Post
I download ... Avid_Virtual_Instruments_10_Installer_73466
I am now trying to download .... AIR_Creative_Collection_11_1_0_Installer_80810.zip
I thought I needed both of these , from what u are saying , maybe this is my problem yes.
I will install and let u know how things go.
If you have both PT10 and PT11 you need both but if all you have installed is PT11 you only need the Air Creative Collection that's in your Avid account.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom Virtual Instrument was "Unauthorized" during virtual instruments download Singer1212 General Discussion 1 12-29-2014 11:10 AM
No Virtual Instruments in the Insert: Instruments!!! Help!!! Muzik_Speakz Pro Tools 11 5 09-15-2014 04:43 AM
No virtual instruments in 10.3.3 ntbad Pro Tools 10 6 03-06-2013 04:03 AM
Virtual Instruments Black Day Pro Tools 10 8 02-14-2013 09:14 AM
Virtual Instruments for TDM ammusicco Virtual Instruments 1 01-25-2009 06:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com