Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2010, 04:58 PM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

I'm running window 7 so I can't seem to get my Akai LPD8 to hook up http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=274996 any way. How do I record drums using Superior Drummer without having a MIDI controller
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2010, 05:04 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

With the piano roll midi editor on an instrument or midi track
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2010, 05:22 PM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

Well whenever i draw notes in with the midi editor i dont get any playback. When I hit the drums in the superior window it plays but It seems that i can't trigger them by drawing notes in the MIDI editor ..what could be wrong ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2010, 05:28 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

I don't know if I am overlooking what your problem is exactly (cause I don't have PT open) but you could try creating a new midi track with the midi channel out going to the SD instrument track, and draw the notes in that track. It should trigger SD that way. That's just a suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2010, 05:50 PM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

I selected Superior-->Channel 1 as my output on a MIDI track and it still isn't working. I only get sound from Superior to register when on an instrument track..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2010, 06:10 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

Make sure you are drawing notes on keys where something is assigned..

Go to Grooves and audition one of the patterns. If it samples there, drag the section onto your track. It should play.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2010, 06:17 PM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

What do you mean ? How do I do that..sorry man im new : /
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2010, 06:33 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

when you open the midi editor on the instrument track, click the vertical keyboard. click all the keys till you hear notes. In the SD you can go to the mapping tab and view the keyboard at the bottom to see what notes are being triggered with which keys.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2010, 08:08 PM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

I dont see a mapping tab in SD and im still not getting a response from the MIDI editor
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2010, 01:40 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rwilliams0190 View Post
What do you mean ? How do I do that..sorry man im new : /
if responding to me here goes...

Create a new stereo inst track.
Insert SD2 on it.
It will come up at the construct window.
Just above ther top left of that window with the drumkit in it there will be a menu bar that says STANDARD VIEW and CLASSIC VIEW.
Just above that is the menu bar you are looking for. It will say Construct - Mixer - Grooves - Mapping - Bounce - Settings - ?
Click on GROOVES.
In the far-left window click on NY Avatar.
Next window click on Straight 4/4.
Next window click on Hats Closed Variation.
Next window click on Variation 01.
With that pattern selected you can clcik on the play button beneath the grooves window to audition the pattern.

If that works, (ie: you hear drums playing), left click on VARIATION 01 in the last window you were in and drag onto the stereo instrument track.

You will now have a region of MIDI written to you instrument track.

Stop the auditioning of the pattern if it's still going and click inside the written midi on you track to highlight it.

Press play in PT and you should hear your pattern being played.

Hope this helps.

I would suggest reading the ref guide that came with SD2 and watch the videos on their site or on Youtube. This only really scratches the surface of what SD2 can do..

Good luck.

Oh, one last thing.. Though others will likely disagree, STAY AWAY from the mapping window right now. That will get you into as much trouble as manually cleaning you registry on a Windoze system... Save those headaches for another day.. ;-)
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging MIDI from Superior Drummer crashes PT lennieh Virtual Instruments 4 01-03-2012 01:08 PM
Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 09-29-2011 05:15 PM
Superior Drummer no longer recognizes TD12 midi zv yoda The Drum Room 4 09-13-2011 12:58 PM
Midi tempo question (superior drummer) patswope Virtual Instruments 3 02-07-2011 05:07 PM
Superior Drummer 2.0 w/Akai midi(free), on sale! graysquirrel36 The Drum Room 1 05-31-2010 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com