Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-18-2019, 07:49 AM
jayrivers jayrivers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Default Re: No sound

We have an early version of PT: 6.9.1. Dell Workstation 670, Accel HD cards Core plus 2 more. 192 IO, Command 8, mixer desk preamp. OK it's an old system but it works fine and we're comfortable with it.
We recently moved house and the whole set up was reinstated exactly as before. I reset the command8 as there's always a problem when it is disconnected from the USB port, reinstalled the drivers and it's online OK. Everything is looking good, all visible in the PT screen and session file, but NO SOUND. Not from the speakers or headphones. Any help would be hugely appreciated. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-18-2019, 03:48 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,004
Default Re: No sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayrivers View Post
We have an early version of PT: 6.9.1. Dell Workstation 670, Accel HD cards Core plus 2 more. 192 IO, Command 8, mixer desk preamp. OK it's an old system but it works fine and we're comfortable with it.
We recently moved house and the whole set up was reinstated exactly as before. I reset the command8 as there's always a problem when it is disconnected from the USB port, reinstalled the drivers and it's online OK. Everything is looking good, all visible in the PT screen and session file, but NO SOUND. Not from the speakers or headphones. Any help would be hugely appreciated. Thank you.
Where are your speakers and headphones connected? Not to the Command 8? If so then there must be a signal flow from the 192 outs to the command 8 ins for it to work. Tell us how it's routed.


By the way, this should realy be a separate topic, as it has very little to do with previous posts. Also, this is the category for PT First discussions. Here perhaps: Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win). Maybe a moderator could move it for us.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 08-18-2019 at 03:59 PM. Reason: Added the quote
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Students Honored by MPSE and CAS for Their Work in Sound Editing and Sound Mixing editorbelga General Announcements 0 03-26-2018 03:08 PM
Will Files - Re-Recording Mixer, Sound Supervisor and Sound Designer Tom Graham Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 0 09-08-2014 01:16 PM
Mbox Pro 3 master volume knob initial adjust jumps from no sound to sound : | Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2012 04:45 PM
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 09:06 PM
MBox2Pro - Boot:No Sound; Disconnect/Reconnect Firewire: Get Sound; Why? mav9999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2009 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com