Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2019, 11:51 AM
Patill Patill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 178
Default ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Hello,

I have a Mac Pro 2008 with 16 GB RAM and two SSD drives. I recently updated to Pro Tools 19 and want to install Battery 4 and East West Symphonic Orchestra (along with Xpand 2 and other Pro Tools standard Plug Ins).

In the description for e.g. East West Installations it is written that you should not install the libraries on the boot drive of the plug in, so I wonder what is the best configuration for everything. At the moment I am running El Capitan and Pro Tools from the Boot drive and want to record to the second SSD.

Where do you think should Ininstall the plug ins and their libraries? Any configuration ideas? If you need additional informations please let me know.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2019, 11:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

If your boot drive is SSD and you don't have very many VI's you run at the same time, just install there for convenience
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2019, 12:17 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,661
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patill View Post
Hello,

I have a Mac Pro 2008 with 16 GB RAM and two SSD drives. I recently updated to Pro Tools 19 and want to install Battery 4 and East West Symphonic Orchestra (along with Xpand 2 and other Pro Tools standard Plug Ins).

In the description for e.g. East West Installations it is written that you should not install the libraries on the boot drive of the plug in, so I wonder what is the best configuration for everything. At the moment I am running El Capitan and Pro Tools from the Boot drive and want to record to the second SSD.

Where do you think should Ininstall the plug ins and their libraries? Any configuration ideas? If you need additional informations please let me know.

Thank you.
First thing I would do is to get a better OSX than El Crapitan. It's the worst OSX ever released. Now are you talking about recording to the ssd or installing your samples there or what? The answer will be different for each possibility. By the way that's old info from East West.


During install you should have the option of installing the samples in a separate place from the plugin itself which should always be on your system drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If your boot drive is SSD and you don't have very many VI's you run at the same time, just install there for convenience
True that BUT East West libraries can get rather large which would make housekeeping aka safety backups of one's system drive a bit of a problem. I'd still put samples on a separate drive and depending on the size of that drive record PT sessions there as well. I'm still old school enough to want to have separate drives for everything because again it makes system upkeep a lot easier.


And if you get SAS (sample acquisition syndrome) you'll be thankful you have your sample separate on a separate large drive.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2019, 12:31 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
East West libraries can get rather large which would make housekeeping aka safety backups of one's system drive a bit of a problem.
Not any bigger problem than backing up the sample drive. With that said, I have my samples on dedicated SSD but if it was only few VI then I probably would not bother.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2019, 03:56 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,044
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
First thing I would do is to get a better OSX than El Crapitan. It's the worst OSX ever released.
The sad thing is that Apple made it so the mac pro 3.1 won't install mac os above 10.11. I also have that mac, and I'm running it with sierra 10.12.5, I found a hacked version of mac os installer. But it's not recommended.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2019, 03:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Better OS can also be older one. For example 10.6.8 or 10.8.5
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2019, 03:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Actual details would help here. What exact SSD make/model/size/spec and connected exactly how to what... slow motherboard SATA II, a faster PCIE SATA III card (what make/model), or much faster PCIe/AHCI SSDs or... ?

And your plugins should *always* be on the boot/system drive. Their sample libraries are the only things you ever consider putting elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2019, 04:00 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,044
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Better OS can also be older one. For example 10.6.8 or 10.8.5
He has PT2019.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2019, 04:01 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
He has PT2019.
... which requires 10.12.x or later so ElCrap is a bad choice anyway
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2019, 04:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: ProTools + Plug In Install Configuration for two Hard Drives

Opinion without having useful info about the actual config here... Personally I would be looking at hacking this machine and getting it to a later OS. Especially to get NVMe SSDs for storage, and then all samples would definitely go on the boot drive if there is space.

e.g. see http://blog.greggant.com/posts/2018/...ade-guide.html

Or I'd be trading for later Cheesegrater capable of running Mojave out of the box (and realizing that may be the last macOS release supported by that hardware (unless folks find a hack for that)).

Now I know that was not the question asked, but see what happens when you ask questions without providing enough details.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools and NAS hard drives mboxpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-03-2013 03:22 AM
Do we still need 2+ hard drives for a ProTools system propower macOS 20 11-11-2012 03:55 PM
Best configuration of hard drives? davie1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-02-2010 08:48 AM
Protools and Hard Drives juanmaca80 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-15-2006 07:46 AM
Hard drives configuration on QS G4 733 Valeri Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-11-2003 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com