Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:22 AM
simplex simplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Default Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working

After upgrading one of my systems from PT(HDX)10 to 12.5. (and from OS 10.8.3 to 10.11.3, clean install) most things seem to work.
I am a user of TL-Space for years and Space is now part of PT. Great (even better that it works on DSP/HDX now).

Sessions from another system running PT10/OS10.8/9/10 (and my older sessions too of course) work fine (it seems) except for the snapshot automation of TL-Space to Space.

Loading a older session or a session created with the „older systems“ brings space-instances up without the snapshot-automation - and you cannot import the snapshot-automation from "old to new".

1. The IRs of snapshots (of course) cannot be found on the new system and must be newly allocated (which is no problem for me) - but the space-instances opened do not have the snapshot automation enabled by default.
2. So i made a new space-setup with the IRs allocated and everything auto-enabled - made that setup the user-default and also defined, that this should be the dafault setup of this plugin. So making a new (aux)track and inserting Space brings that setup on with all IRs and all automation is enabled. Good...
All this seems to work fine right now BUT...

The automation of the snapshots from a track with TL-Space will not be loaded from the session where TL-Space had been used into the session/track where Space is used. Not on opening the session nor is it possible to import the snapshot-automation from the original session (where TL-Space was used) - at least I have not found a way to do so. (And because it is quite important for me i was looking for hours into this...)

So all “older sessions” cannot be professionally used anymore because of this (doing post for film and using snapshot-automation with at least 8 instances of Space - for international versions and so on...) - working with other people using TL-Space or PT-10… while i am on PT12.5 is impossible too.
I have an assistant premixing with PT10 and TL-Space (using the snapshot-automation) for me - the sessions i get and this workflow cannot be used anymore because i have not found a way to use the PT10-sessions in my PT12.5 setup including the snapshot-automation (from TL-Space to Space). If it does not work from 12.5 to 10 i don't care

I did some tests with automation of snapshots with PT12.5-sessions and had no problem using the automation or importing snapshot-automation from another 12.5-session.

Native or DSP seems to have nothing to do with it...

Any ideas??? Hope this will be fixed soon... (if i am right)

_____
Just to make it maybe a bit clearer: older system here means PT10 with TL-Space - new system means PT12.5 with Space. You cannot have PT10 with Space or PT12.5 with TL-Space... - right...

Last edited by simplex; 04-05-2016 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2016, 01:38 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: 12.5 Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working

you are correct - Space is the way forward .. (TL is dead) ..

the drag is they never made a plugin Wrapper that will support (RTAS) TL Space ..

this is a bow i have with Apple and Avid .. stop changing things so much that we cannot bring Past Sessions up to date without something Not Working ..

i fell your pain .. john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2016, 08:47 AM
simplex simplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: 12.5 Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working

Just installed 12.5.1 - Space still does not work with older sessions - will this be addressed or repaired anytime? Soon?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2016, 07:48 AM
simplex simplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: 12.5 Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working

Just installed 12.5.2 - automation from older sessions can still not be used / imported.
For me that´s a problem - all sessions from the last years will not work properly. I think that this cannot be such a big thing to do for avid...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2016, 09:55 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: 12.5 Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working

Space is not the only plug that acts this way. The McDsp stuff does not return to it's pre sets. In fact, it doesn't even see it's new plugs as being a match for the older versions. Some of the Waves stuff is the same way. The Avid delay is not backward compatible with their older delays. So aggravating. But I don't see it changing. I don't think they are going to do anything about it.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2016, 06:38 AM
simplex simplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working

Is this still not fixed? Oops...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2016, 06:06 AM
simplex simplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working

YEAHHHHHHH!
Thank you so much! It really does help me a lot.

The snapshot-automation from Space can now be read again from older sessions (like sessions made with TL-Space....).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2017, 04:55 PM
kieronwolfson kieronwolfson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Re: Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working

What update did you install to get this working?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy IR + Presets from Space AAX (PT12HD) to TL Space (PT10HD) ? peterle AAX Plug-ins 2 02-18-2016 10:32 AM
Avid Space , snapshot , wrong automation indication in latch mode joachim Pro Tools 11 2 06-19-2015 06:59 AM
Space, Snapshot, Preview Automation, green highlight joachim Pro Tools 11 4 02-10-2015 04:13 PM
Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space Sadie Tango Pro Tools 11 4 02-08-2015 03:29 PM
TL Space Snapshot Names GuinessCrowley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2010 02:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com