Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2015, 01:03 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 441
Default Shuffle mode locked in 96k session?

strange strange ....
i recorded a 24 bit , 96 khz session and PT doesnt allow me to select shuffle mode for editing... on the button is a little lock and i cant activate...

in 48khz sessions i can activate shuffle mode ..
any settings?
any ideas?
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2015, 01:23 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Shuffle mode locked in 96k session?

Hi

There is a shortcut to lock/unlock the shuffle mode :
=> cmd+clic (mac) / ctrl+clic (PC) on the shuffle button.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2015, 01:35 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 441
Default Re: Shuffle mode locked in 96k session?

THX !!!!!
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locked out of Shuffle Mode Slim Shady 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-29-2016 10:43 PM
Shuffle mode locked?!?!? ichbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-23-2008 07:22 AM
Shuffle Mode Locked - How to turn off? toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-07-2008 10:05 AM
Shuffle mode "locked" - ??? Bonestown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-04-2007 04:51 AM
Shuffle Mode, regions locked but Automation moves anyway, Why? sound@nwfilm.org Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-31-2003 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com