Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2015, 04:30 AM
philonguitar philonguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1
Default Let Pro Tools set system sample rate

Hi all,

Does anybody know if Pro Tools can be in charge of the system sample rate.

The number of times I load a session to be told that "The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of ??kHz" so I then have to close Pro Tools, go into the M-Audio Control Panel change the sample rate to the required rate then reload Pro Tools.

Surly Pro Tools can be set up so that it loads the required sample rate itself.

I'm a PC user with Pro Tools 12, with an M-Audio Project Mix IO.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2015, 08:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default Re: Let Pro Tools set system sample rate

You likely have Windows or another application using the interface at a different sample rate, and no Pro Tools cannot control how you have things set up--but hopefully you can.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2015, 09:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Let Pro Tools set system sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You likely have Windows or another application using the interface at a different sample rate, and no Pro Tools cannot control how you have things set up--but hopefully you can.
And believe me, YOU should be in charge
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2015, 09:25 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,170
Default Re: Let Pro Tools set system sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by philonguitar View Post
Hi all,

Does anybody know if Pro Tools can be in charge of the system sample rate.

The number of times I load a session to be told that "The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of ??kHz" so I then have to close Pro Tools, go into the M-Audio Control Panel change the sample rate to the required rate then reload Pro Tools.

Surly Pro Tools can be set up so that it loads the required sample rate itself.

I'm a PC user with Pro Tools 12, with an M-Audio Project Mix IO.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

I'm on a Mac, but found this for you on another thread that may help

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=358268
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.10 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2015, 03:31 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Let Pro Tools set system sample rate

The simplest fix is to just make sure that the audio interface you are using for PT is NOT set as the default audio device in the Windows control panel. Set your built in motherboard device as the default. Then you won't see this error come up anymore.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value Prabha Pro Tools 11 5 09-08-2014 11:59 AM
Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value SixStringRockteer Pro Tools 9 4 06-29-2013 06:24 PM
Mbox 2 Sample Rate in Pro Tools 10 bfleenor Pro Tools 10 0 11-01-2011 11:55 AM
Pro Tools LE Sample Rate Mismatch Nag tcassel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-20-2007 01:51 PM
Pro tools free sample rate SoundWrangler Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 09-17-2002 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com