Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2012, 04:33 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,124
Default HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

Hi.
Close to this big move. Most of the positive post reference HDX2 systems rather that just one card. My interest is HDX-1

I'm borderline going HDX1 (HD I/O 8-8-8) but have a few reservations.
AAX is getting there so not the direction of this post.
Rather for pop-music productions where 120-160+ voices @ 44.1KHz is most common.
I also convert stems to surround for music videos and short independent films.
(Currently 5.1 discreet-PCM) HD3 maxes out quickly here.

My system (my investment)also prefaces 5 other rooms (HD3, Magma solutions)

HDX1 (One card only), on-par, betters a bit, betters allot an HD3 or stay and add more accel cards

Your opinions welcome.
Thanks.
T
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2012, 10:10 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

I maxed my HD system out to an HD 6 in the PE6R4 and I've yet to hit any kind of wall with it. I have HEAT and all of the plugins that I like in DSP (TDM) form. I respect the fact that you don't want to make this post about plugin availability but I beg to differ with you that AAX support is catching up. So far it is not and you will not be able to take advantage of whatever DSP power that you have with HDX.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2012, 10:22 AM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 813
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

Hdx1 is opening and playing back all my HD3 sessions with the exception of a few TDM only plugins.
they are a few bugs attached to the TDM to native transition /AAx
It generally is fixed with a reboot .
As Werner was saying ,AAX is not there yet for me ,my DSP usage is in the 10%
Was the move worth it ?
yes
__________________
PT 2019 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.14.6-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2012, 11:16 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

If you're working with surround, have you considered the Omni as part of your setup? Or do you already have a way to monitor in surround?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2012, 11:18 AM
RCN RCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati, USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
I maxed my HD system out to an HD 6 in the PE6R4 and I've yet to hit any kind of wall with it. I have HEAT and all of the plugins that I like in DSP (TDM) form. I respect the fact that you don't want to make this post about plugin availability but I beg to differ with you that AAX support is catching up. So far it is not and you will not be able to take advantage of whatever DSP power that you have with HDX.
An HD6 on an Intel is a HUGH amount of power!!! I'm keeping my HD3 as of right now... It rocks, sounds great, and makes me money!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2012, 11:34 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,124
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

Thanks all.
Yes, I have surround monitoring in place but up to 5.1 only. I am considering the Omni as I could test some 7.1 elevation (Pro Tools currently does not offer this in Ts Cs layout) so working would be workarounds.
Since Core audio and PT's HD doesn't work simultaneously I utilize two interfaces to a 5.1 switcher (4x5.1 CC4)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:10 PM
Neil Pickles Neil Pickles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 257
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
Hdx1 is opening and playing back all my HD3 sessions with the exception of a few TDM only plugins.
they are a few bugs attached to the TDM to native transition /AAx
It generally is fixed with a reboot .
As Werner was saying ,AAX is not there yet for me ,my DSP usage is in the 10%
Was the move worth it ?
yes
Agree I was doing a 5.1 mastering session last weekend, that frankly my HD3 (albiet in a G5) was a PITA to do.

OK another poster is right, I was running 80% native plug ins, but being able to run the mixer on DSP seems to make it more stable than the HD Native we have here, when playing H264 in the timeline.

A poster has stated the plug ins aren't going to be here, I think he's wrong. I'm in regular communication with Sonnox and they state (and they know they said it before) that they will be starting the roll out post 10.2. in the next couple of weeks (I know I have also said that before ;-) )

Avid have been incrementally rolling out their own line and they're nearly there now, I've been assured that Eleven is in that program and is coming.

I've emailed a lot of developers like Flux and Brainworx and they stated they have it in the pipeline. I've even heard that a high profile Mercury user had a positive response from Waves (I can't verify that so feel free to discount) but people also forget any new version of Venue will have to be AAX DSP based and that's a huge market (that's my own take based on what happened with HDTDM technology being ported over to Venue back in the day and an assumption not based on any inside knowledge that Avid will do the same eventually on Venue I could of course be horribly wrong) . People like Waves are certainly not in a hurry.

What is true is that it isn't available now and you do have to make do with a lot of Native.

It's worth noting that the Softube PIs are great and out now and Avids own channel strip is simply stunning and if it had a TP badge on it people would happily pay for it. You shouldn't ignore the free stuff just becuase it's free.

The system also handles 96 K in way and speed my HD3 just couldn't. Surround mixing ditto it just eats it up.

I think an 8 or 12 core + HDx card will do what you want. You'll be stunned with the increase in speed as well, but it is true to say I am not getting the best out of my system just yet.

So to summarise HDX1 (One card only), on-par, betters a bit, betters allot an HD3 or stay and add more accel cards

I was in exactly your position and even though I'm not yet getting the most out of it, it is way better than my HD3 was. I also think I'll be seriously laughing that I went this route and not HD in Magma in about 6 months when I guestimate 66% (ha ha so precise) of my old plugs will be AAX DSP and I reckon 90% within a year. We all know a few just wont make it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:11 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,013
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

I've just filled my magma 7 slot chassis up and I've not come close to maxing this out. I still can't see the benefit of HDX at the mo for the price it is. All I can say is I'm now loving my rig as it is now running very stable and smooth
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2012, 03:10 PM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 813
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

One more think, As soon as I installed the HDX card instead of the HD3 my Mac Pro 8 core seemed to be snappier
__________________
PT 2019 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.14.6-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2012, 04:17 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I've just filled my magma 7 slot chassis up and I've not come close to maxing this out. I still can't see the benefit of HDX at the mo for the price it is. All I can say is I'm now loving my rig as it is now running very stable and smooth
may not matter to you but to some 1 HDX card will give them:
1) 60 odd more voices to start with
2) RTAS/Native on Auxes and I/O Inserts use half the amount of voices
3) Extra Long ADC setting
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11- HDX1 - No Output Mark8Studio Pro Tools 11 9 06-23-2013 09:55 AM
HDX1 and interfaces Alécio Costa Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-30-2012 08:50 AM
FS: New ProTools HDX1 system sextrosound Buy & Sell 0 08-20-2012 10:26 AM
HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup betojapa VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-10-2012 06:34 AM
Pro Tools/Hdx1 ?? Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-07-2007 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com