Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2011, 08:32 PM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 140
Default Does ProTools 9 Come with mp3 Option?

Sorry . . . I know this must be an old question by now but I have always owned the "mp3 option" - purchased it separately years ago. A friend asked me today if ProTools 9 COMES with the "mp3 option" and I said I would find out. However, after many search attempts I do not have the answer to this question. Does ProTools 9 COME with the "mp3 option" built-in or do you still have to purchase it separately? Thanks for your time to answer my question.
__________________
ProTools 2019.6, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7
OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools LE/Native 10.3.10, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2011, 08:43 PM
jeffinaustin jeffinaustin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 23
Default Re: Does ProTools 9 Come with mp3 Option?

yes it does
__________________
jeff
austin, tx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2011, 08:43 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Does ProTools 9 Come with mp3 Option?

Yes, Click here, Page 2 half way down on the left.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2011, 09:26 PM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 140
Default Re: Does ProTools 9 Come with mp3 Option?

Many thanks to both of you. (For the life of me I just could not find it . . .ha)
__________________
ProTools 2019.6, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7
OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools LE/Native 10.3.10, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2011, 09:43 PM
LSNY LSNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 162
Default Re: Does ProTools 9 Come with mp3 Option?

Works like a charm. It's a big help. Before this, I had to open the aiff in itunes and convert to mp3 there. I love saving this step !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP3 Option for ProTools SE? idu Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 04-18-2016 05:19 AM
Mp3 Option in Protools 8.0.5 Win 7 64b FGustafson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 01-14-2014 03:36 PM
Protools 8 and Mp3 option semicntrldchaos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-15-2012 08:27 AM
HELP Option in ProTools 7.4 mwpeace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2008 10:25 AM
ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL! Helgonet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-11-2003 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com