Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2019, 04:04 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 616
Default Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

Hey all. Just starting a new contract gig and need to set up for 7.1.

I am on an HDN which has been running an HD IO 16x16 and an input expanded 192 and monitoring through a console. I just added the Omni and everything seems to be good in the Hardware setup, all buttons are green on the interfaces but I have some IO/Monitor setup questions as the user guides are less than clear. I have a support ticket open but Avid are slow to respond.


I want to use the Monitor Controller section in the Omni but am unsure how to route the analog out of the Omni or how to configure the monitor output. There is a default 7.1 path set to output through a second set of 1-8 on the 192 but there are only 8 analog outputs on that. Only the input section has been expanded. The analog outs on the Omni are connected to the speakers (LR anyway). I can hear playback through phones connected to the Omni but nothing out of the speakers.

I also see there is a mixer tab in the Omni hardware setup. I take it I can run my computer output into a pair of the inputs and mix into the monitor outs?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/

Last edited by CygnusX-1Bk2; 10-14-2019 at 06:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2019, 01:27 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 616
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

Got on the phone with Avid Support and they can't resolve the issue... I did manage to get things working but have to create a physical output for the omni analog outs while bypassing the Omni CR Monitor because routing isn't working properly (creating bus/output subpaths speaker routing would not work with outputs setup for SMPTE channel alignment).


At least I can work...
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2019, 05:35 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

The monitor controller doesn't automatically apply to channels 1-8, your channels 1-8 have to be assigned as a monitor in the hardware. Is it? First set a 7.1 monitor, then assign the channels.
Attached Images
File Type: png monitor.png (61.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2019, 06:22 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 651
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

I'll try and explain how I set mine up.

1. Go to setup -> hardware and click the 'monitor' tab. Choose your output format from the dropdown menu in the 'main' column, then configure your speaker order by dragging the L, R, C, etc boxes around. Mine is set to L, R, C, etc rather than the default L, C, R...

Note that the 'Alt' column can be used for a 5.1 stereo down mix. Select stereo in the format column, and drag the L and R boxes to match those of your main speaker outputs. Then select "fold down between CR Paths" under the Control Room Fold Down heading. If you hit the 'Alt' button on your omni, it will fold down your 5.1 mix to stereo.

2. Hit the "main" tab, and make sure your outputs are corrected assigned to Monitor 1-2, Monitor 3-4, Monitor 5-6, Monitor 7-8. And choose what inputs you want to plug in your OS system sound (ie. input 1&2 = analogue 1&2).

3. Hit the "Mixer" tab and make sure "Mon" and "HP" are selected under the channel labelled "Analogue 1-2". Doing this means you will hear your computer sounds through your omni even when Pro Tools is closed. I allso make sure the "record/input monitor enable:" dropdown menu is set to Mutes Mixer Inputs so that I don't hear the same audio twice if I want to record those inputs through Pro Tools.

4. Go to setup -> I/O. In the outputs tab you should see your new monitoring path with a greyed out "monitoring" written in the output assignment. From here, you need to assign your default output bus in the bus tab to that new output. Find your output bus and choose your new monitor path under the "mapping to output" column.

From there, you should be good to go. It is unclear from your post, but if you have a default output mapped to the HD I/O it is entirely bypassing your Omni and the monitoring controller. You need set your output bussing to the monitor outputs of the Omni.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2019, 11:36 AM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 616
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

I will go back through and give this a try. When I was on the phone with Avid we were having issues when isolating channels and the tech couldn't determine why signals were coming out of the incorrect speakers. Only the left channel seemed to line up properly through the monitor despite having the channel output of the monitor section to be L R C Lfe Lss Rss Lsr Rsr. He said he would make a note to see if anyone else was getting this behavior. I ended up having to bypass the monitor section and going straight out of the Omni analog outs so I am not using the CR monitor control, but it is playing back 7.1 correctly that way.


Thanks guys!
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/

Last edited by CygnusX-1Bk2; 11-01-2019 at 03:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2019, 03:26 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 616
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
The monitor controller doesn't automatically apply to channels 1-8, your channels 1-8 have to be assigned as a monitor in the hardware. Is it? First set a 7.1 monitor, then assign the channels.
It was before it didn't work out. I changed the output order to L R C Lfe Lss Rss Lsr Rsr but was getting alignment problems while on the phone with the Avid support tech running a calibration session. Signal generator was outputting to incorrect channel when panning.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2019, 06:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Setting up Omni Monitor and IO paths help and tips please

Quote:
Originally Posted by CygnusX-1Bk2 View Post
It was before it didn't work out. I changed the output order to L R C Lfe Lss Rss Lsr Rsr but was getting alignment problems while on the phone with the Avid support tech running a calibration session. Signal generator was outputting to incorrect channel when panning.
I seem to remember that Avid wants the L/C/R outputs to be 1/2/3(so 2 is center and 3 is right). If you don't have the manual for the OMNI, you can download it in PDF form.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stereo HD Native Low Latency monitor paths are a no go with active surround paths? vieris Pro Tools 12 3 07-27-2015 07:07 PM
PT 10.3.7 HD error setting up O/I Paths Bus 127-128 apetit Pro Tools 10 8 08-18-2014 06:14 AM
Stalls on startup - Setting up I/O paths... jakorsme Windows 46 08-05-2014 10:37 AM
Pro Tools 10.3.8 hangs at "Setting up I/O paths... Analog 1-2" [RESOLVED] spmusik Pro Tools 10 15 06-03-2014 08:22 PM
Pro Tools Crashes on Startup During "Setting Up I/O Paths" ChrisIQ Pro Tools 10 3 08-24-2013 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com