Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-30-2019, 03:30 PM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Default Re: AC3 to discrete 5.1

Bluray use DD+, DTSMaster audio etc. You need special decoders/tools for this. Only some BDs have the old AC3 codec, then you can use the tools above.
May be try TMPEG Masteringworks, to decode this too.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2019, 03:35 PM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: AC3 to discrete 5.1

As far as i recall, you can rip a blu ray with MKV and chose what the Audio output format should be.

You might have to take the MKV file you made through handbrake afterwards, but I have done it many times (take blu ray Audio to discrete 5.1). It’s a couple of years ago now though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2019, 03:38 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,234
Default Re: AC3 to discrete 5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatzeHD View Post
Bluray use DD+, DTSMaster audio etc. You need special decoders/tools for this. Only some BDs have the old AC3 codec, then you can use the tools above.
May be try TMPEG Masteringworks, to decode this too.
Neyrinck will work, albeit lower bandwidth.

Minnetonka Surcode does DD+
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-01-2019, 06:44 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 233
Default Re: AC3 to discrete 5.1

DVD Studio Pro came with a little tool for this. Maybe you can get your hands on it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-01-2019, 01:04 PM
ripekeai ripekeai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 148
Default Re: AC3 to discrete 5.1

I think Audacity will work. Free!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between 5.1 and 5.1 discrete zzstation Post - Surround - Video 28 08-17-2011 07:10 AM
anyone here using discrete drums? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-01-2005 10:58 AM
Discrete Drums rickylaureano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-27-2003 08:21 PM
Anyone use Discrete Drums? jpoprock General Discussion 0 04-04-2003 10:23 AM
Discrete Drums? MadeByNick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-17-2003 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com