Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2017, 01:16 PM
volkgti90 volkgti90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 39
Default no valid same as source resolution found?

Im getting this message when i bounce to quicktime in version 12.. Its not allowing me to use the same as source function. If i open the same session up in version 11 I don't get the message and can bounce with same as source. If anyone has an idea why, your info would be appreciated.

The codec being used is Apple ProRes Proxy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2017, 03:22 PM
volkgti90 volkgti90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

So i figured out what the problem is and why the same as source is greyed out. I often have audio that extends past the length of the video. In version 11 i could highlight the audio track as the length to bounce, and the video would just stop at the last frame and add the extended time. In version 12 it won't let me do this. The audio can be no longer than the video. Lame.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2017, 03:38 PM
volkgti90 volkgti90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

This actually doesn't happen when i use the DV codec for example. Its happening when i use ProRes. Ugh, i swear its always something with Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2019, 10:15 AM
alalal alalal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LDN
Posts: 2
Default Re: no valid same as source resolution found?

If you have black screen (titles) at the end
Just duplicate the video out and you bounce no prob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valid clock source for dummies Stig Eliassen General Discussion 7 03-11-2012 08:35 PM
Valid Clock Source firsty33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-11-2011 10:10 PM
A valid installation of Pro Tools could not be found Swivelable 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-24-2008 05:36 PM
1706 no valid source could be found black baron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-01-2008 08:29 AM
CPU overload and valid clock source? TbagWhitey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-04-2008 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com