Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2019, 10:54 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 159
Default Unable to Select Input

Hello,

In my old age I am beginning to forget some things and this is one of them. I have a session I am working on and I must have selected something that will not allow me to select an input on any audio track or aux. Now the input button is not greyed out and appear as normal but the button does nothing when clicked on. I am able to select any output and the I/O settings are correct for my Focusrite Scarlett 1820 interface. I came across this problem before and it took a bit of time for me to figure out how to resolve it. Unfortunately, now I cannot remember what I did to fix this again. Does anyone one what state I put my session in as this is only happening with only one session?

I am running MacOS Mojave on a 2017 iMac.

Thanks.
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2019, 10:56 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Unable to Select Input

Anyone have any suggestions? Seems like I only have one audio track that does not have a "locked" input button.
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2019, 11:10 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Unable to Select Input

OK. I resolved the problem. Ended up deleting all of the session backup files and the WaveCache.wfm file and restarting the session.
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2019, 01:18 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,044
Default Re: Unable to Select Input

Hey, Spyda.
Glad you fixed it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Select Hardware on Startup ejsherbon Pro Tools 11 2 09-08-2015 07:42 PM
Unable to select an edit mode John Link Pro Tools 10 4 08-24-2015 07:16 PM
Unable to select in the middle of a bar cStyle Getting Started 3 02-22-2015 09:06 PM
Unable to (de)select a...z button Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-06-2007 06:15 AM
Unable to Select S/PDIF Goodman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-15-2000 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com