Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2020, 04:42 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 359
Default Relink Window...

Wouldn't it be amazing if the Relink window would remember the sizing you set it to? Like column widths and vertical length of each area? When I'm importing tracks from other editors, I'm constantly having to relink audio files and having to resize this window every single time to see what I need to see. It makes an already tedious task even more so.

+1 if you're with me.

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2020, 06:56 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 238
Default Re: Relink Window...

+1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2020, 09:02 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Relink Window...

+1, but you can save a preset for that window so when it opens you just hit (for example) ctl-1 and the window settings will be recalled.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2020, 01:12 PM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 681
Default Re: Relink Window...

Remind me the key combo for saving the window?
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2020, 05:10 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 359
Default Re: Relink Window...

Rich, thank you! I never realized that's what those presets were for...always learning :)

Command-click the number to save the preset.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2020, 07:58 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,483
Default Re: Relink Window...

Over here the presets in the relink window don't work. I have to open and select the folder to look at every single time when I open 7 AAFs one after the other.

What's your secret?

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2020, 11:20 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 359
Default Re: Relink Window...

I was having the same issue Frank but just hadn't re-posted to say so. Command click is indeed what you're supposed to do, checked the manual on that, but the presets don't stick.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2020, 05:56 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,483
Default Re: Relink Window...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
I was having the same issue Frank but just hadn't re-posted to say so. Command click is indeed what you're supposed to do, checked the manual on that, but the presets don't stick.
Thanks, I think the only thing that's stored/recalled are the column types and widths but unfortunately not the folder selection which would be the most helpful.

I really don't know why they keep getting de-selected when you open a bunch of AAFs and don't even close PT in between. So boring always having to dig all the way down to your AVID media folder...

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2020, 07:56 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Relink Window...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
I was having the same issue Frank but just hadn't re-posted to say so. Command click is indeed what you're supposed to do, checked the manual on that, but the presets don't stick.
OK, so just to be clear; you command-click the little numbers at the top of the relink window to save a window preset - number should flash a few times to indicate it's been stored. You can just single-click them (no modifier) to recall them, or ctl-number to recall (using the numbers on the top row of the keyboard, not the number pad).

If that's not working: Do the presets in other dialogs (fade window, session browser, etc) work? A friend had an issue with it in the fade dialog, and only a re-install fixed it (also an OS upgrade).

Stores column display/width/sort criteria/window size. Yes, would be nice if search locations were stored!
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2020, 08:19 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,483
Default Re: Relink Window...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Stores column display/width/sort criteria/window size. Yes, would be nice if search locations were stored!
Yeah, it does that except for the position of the vertical separator. Just not the volumes/folders/selections to actually do the relink which would save as ton of clicks.

Also it seems like since 19.12 the default columns have changed so the actual link symbol that turns orange is way to the right now on many screens so you can't see it which makes it look like a graphics bug. The relink finds stuff but you can't see the positive orange hits unless you scroll to the right or change the column widths/sorting. Instead the made the new SMPTE ID column the largest. Or is that just on my system?

I would already be happy if I close one AAF and open the next one the folder selections wouldn't reset to closing all folders and de-selecting everything.

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 02-27-2020 at 08:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relink Window Names are Blank jre3132 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 01-19-2018 04:23 PM
Accessing relink window from within Pro Tools Rich Breen Pro Tools 11 4 01-20-2015 04:43 PM
Can we get a readable font in the Relink Window? Redbeard Pro Tools 10 0 10-17-2012 10:45 AM
Relink window question Majorek Tips & Tricks 3 01-26-2010 06:10 AM
Help w/ the RELINK Window KMAN385 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-08-2007 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com