Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2019, 12:35 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 812
Default How to Automate MuteTone

I have PT 9HD that I use with an Apollo, I mean I can use the Apollo Console & I do from time to time but how do you automate MuteTone?

I want it to come on when I press record and off when I don't instead of having to hit bypass on the plug all the time. Is it an IAC HUI midi thing which i am pretty clueless about or...? Surely you have to be able to do this?

TIA!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2020, 05:18 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 812
Default Re: How to Automate MuteTone

hahaha...not much luck here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2020, 10:18 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,268
Default Re: How to Automate MuteTone

Are you just wanting to mute the record track? If so, go into Preferences and UNlatch record and play faders. In record, pull the record fader to the bottom. When you take the track out of record the play fader will be at 0, when you put the track back in record, the record fader will be at the bottom.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2020, 11:31 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 812
Default Re: How to Automate MuteTone

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Are you just wanting to mute the record track? If so, go into Preferences and UNlatch record and play faders. In record, pull the record fader to the bottom. When you take the track out of record the play fader will be at 0, when you put the track back in record, the record fader will be at the bottom.
Hmmmmm...I shall try this!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2020, 04:52 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,268
Default Re: How to Automate MuteTone

If it is what you want and works for you, make a template with all the record tracks' faders at the bottom.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2020, 07:28 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 812
Default Re: How to Automate MuteTone

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Are you just wanting to mute the record track? If so, go into Preferences and UNlatch record and play faders. In record, pull the record fader to the bottom. When you take the track out of record the play fader will be at 0, when you put the track back in record, the record fader will be at the bottom.
I tried it but it didn't work like that, I'm going to check it out again though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2020, 10:14 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,268
Default Re: How to Automate MuteTone

You have to Unlink the Record & Play faders in Preferences, then, when the track is in record, lower that track's fader to the bottom so no signal passes.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2020, 07:29 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 812
Default Re: How to Automate MuteTone

Hey thanks for taking the time, it worked! It doesn't quite accomplish what I'm trying to do but I'm glad I learned how to do that. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MuteTone update dr_daw Pro Tools 10 0 02-09-2014 03:12 PM
MuteTone is now 64-bit AAX for Mac mesaone AAX Plug-ins 0 02-04-2014 11:05 AM
MuteTone AAX? jacko AAX Plug-ins 1 01-22-2013 01:45 PM
PT 10 and mutetone bradswan1 Pro Tools 10 6 11-06-2012 03:48 AM
Mutetone and Command 8 together? Blues Bird ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 08-20-2012 02:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com