Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2011, 11:59 AM
bdavidson10 bdavidson10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Harrisburg IL USA
Posts: 4
Default Need help updating Pro Tools please

This is my first post! I'm fairly new to Pro Tools.. Got a problem- I've been trying to do an update to LE 8.0.1 on my Leopard system.. and am eventually going to go to PT 9 if I can get this prob fixed.. The updater is pulling up the message saying that I don't have a valid installation So, I searched around for a solution.. and saw one person saying I should uninstall, then reinstall.. My main prob is, I need a step by step typed out guide of how to fix this issue! Or else, i'll never get it fixed, as I am a major newbie with Pro Tools and Macs too.. Please please help if you can! -BRAD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2011, 01:17 PM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Need help updating Pro Tools please

Are you using Leopard or Snow Leopard?

and do you have an Intel Mac?
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2011, 02:26 PM
bdavidson10 bdavidson10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Harrisburg IL USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Need help updating Pro Tools please

I'm running Leopard 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2011, 02:28 PM
bdavidson10 bdavidson10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Harrisburg IL USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Need help updating Pro Tools please

Sorry, yes Its an Intel..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2011, 03:03 PM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Need help updating Pro Tools please

What version of Pro Tools are you attempting to upgrade from? I mean, what version of Pro tools do you have working, that you want to update...
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2011, 08:31 PM
bdavidson10 bdavidson10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Harrisburg IL USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Need help updating Pro Tools please

I'm on 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can someone please help me with updating Pro Tools 10 sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 14 09-09-2013 09:08 PM
Updating 50 Machines to pro tools 9 mduke561 Pro Tools 9 2 11-17-2010 05:50 AM
Updating Pro-Tools for Tiger jasonb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-01-2006 03:40 PM
Updating Pro Tools 6.7 to 6.9 HD dvillage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-01-2005 02:52 PM
Updating to Pro Tools LE 5.1.1 T-Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2001 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com