Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2013, 11:39 PM
darbyclash34 darbyclash34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 225
Default Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

Hey devs and everyone,

I was wondering if Pro Tools 10 uses OpenCL and if not will Pro Tools 11? I'm trying to figure out if you get more processing power with a higher end graphics card or if this has no real impact if you're not working with video.

Thanks,

Shawn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2013, 11:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,794
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

I do not know, but I also do not think so. PT already uses CPU and DSP so adding GPU would make things rather complicated.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2013, 11:52 PM
darbyclash34 darbyclash34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 225
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

I suppose it would, but on the native side there is only CPU usage if that's true, and that's a huge amount of untapped compute power sitting there. Maybe that's part of the stated "multiple times the performance of Pro Tools 10" they're claiming that the Avid Audio Engine delivers with 11. I'd love for a developer to poke their head in.
__________________
C. Shawn Eib
Owner, Sounds Like Audio, LLC
facebook.com/soundslikeaudio
shawn@soundslikeaudiollc.com

Providing recording, mixing, and post-production audio services, as well as consultation and both on-site and remote pro audio tech support. Shoot us an email for more info!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2013, 07:04 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

To the best of my knowledge they are not using OpenCL or GPUCPU computing power to to enhance PTs performance. Its all old school floating point math.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2013, 09:28 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 652
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

I seriously doubt it;

One thing many have not considered with gpu processing is it does AFAIK (certainly in nebula) add a native > pci > native loop, like a UAD card etc, so it would have the added latency and CPU overhead at low buffers that come with that.

Also people shouldn't get too googly eyed about the TFLOPs numbers from those cards. Remember we are talking RISC vs (massively) CISC here. Any audio dev (except maybe logic X team) would do better to invest their time into AVX, IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2013, 07:28 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
To the best of my knowledge they are not using OpenCL or GPUCPU computing power to to enhance PTs performance. Its all old school floating point math.
Floating Point Math has nothing to do with old or new school...

Floating Point just means that the comma or point can float freely.
You use floating point math all the time in GPU Programming...

i.e.

float sunburst = 12.78 (Float Variable)
int sunburst = -12 (Integer Variable can be pos or neg)
uint sunburst = 12 (Unsigned Integer Variable can be neg only)

Then you have 32 and 64 bits of both...

But has nothing to do with CPU or GPU !
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2013, 07:29 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

Quote:
Originally Posted by darbyclash34 View Post
hey devs and everyone,

i was wondering if pro tools 10 uses opencl and if not will pro tools 11? I'm trying to figure out if you get more processing power with a higher end graphics card or if this has no real impact if you're not working with video.

Thanks,

shawn
no !
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2013, 07:37 PM
darbyclash34 darbyclash34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 225
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

Cool. That answers the question. And yeah, I suppose the latency issue would present a problem. Thanks.
__________________
C. Shawn Eib
Owner, Sounds Like Audio, LLC
facebook.com/soundslikeaudio
shawn@soundslikeaudiollc.com

Providing recording, mixing, and post-production audio services, as well as consultation and both on-site and remote pro audio tech support. Shoot us an email for more info!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2013, 08:36 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I do not know, but I also do not think so. PT already uses CPU and DSP so adding GPU would make things rather complicated.
AFAIK PT uses the GPU a lot. For drawing and moving stuff. Meters etc.. That I think is OpenGL... Which is a LOT faster than doing it on the CPU.

If AVID were to utilize OpenCL it would immediately void any need of purchasing an HDx card. So I can fully understand why they dont ;-)

Aside from that - the HDx cards guarantees DSP Power - with OpenCL you;ll have to fight for it, if lots are using !
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2013, 11:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,794
Default Re: Does Pro Tools Use OpenCL?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
AFAIK PT uses the GPU a lot. For drawing and moving stuff. Meters etc.. That I think is OpenGL...
Yep, but OpenCL is different. It means you could drop normal calculations for GPU to process
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com