Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2007, 07:47 AM
bad_ben bad_ben is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Default -6101 CPU overload

Macbook 2.1 Intel core 2 due 2.16

2gb ram ddr2

Mbox2


I recently had major problems with the error message (-6101 CPU overload) the message would pop up after only using around 4 plugins and 2 instruments then eventually protools would crash.

I spoke to digidesign and they told me I needed to trash pref and sort out energy saver etc. This didn't work so I updated to 7.4 with tiger 10.4.9 and the situation has improved but I still think protools could run allot better!

I can now use 10 tracks of audio with 5 plugins on each + 5 instruments in a 3 min session before the (6101 CPU overload) error message shows it's ugly head. I don't have a separate external hard drive but surely it can't affect performance that much can it?! Has anyone had a similar problem and does anyone think leopard is the fix?

It would be nice if someone from digidesign could give me support aswell
__________________
macbook 2.16hz core2duo,mac pro 2.66ghz quad core, mbox2 usb, protools 7.4, mac osx tiger 10.4.11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: -6101 CPU overload

Might this be the case? It's a frequent cause of 6101 errors:

Compatibility Alert

•Use of Mbox 2, Mbox 2 Mini, Original Mbox, or Other USB Audio Devices on the Left-Rear USB Port Is Not Recommended
There are 2 USB ports on the left side of the MacBook models listed above.

•Due to internal USB architecture issues on the MacBook, use of Digidesign, M-Audio, or third-party USB audio devices is supported on the front USB port only (the port farthest away from the screen).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2007, 05:53 PM
bad_ben bad_ben is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: -6101 CPU overload

I had a previous problem with static which was solved by changing the mbox to the furthest usb port from the screen. Unfortunetly it has not helped my problem with lack the of cpu power.

Am I right in thinking that my mac book is capable of about 3 times as much as described above? Also you did'nt answer my question about leopard, is this a possible cure to my problem? If not is Digidesign working on an upgrade fix as I have spoken to many other people with the same problem.
__________________
macbook 2.16hz core2duo,mac pro 2.66ghz quad core, mbox2 usb, protools 7.4, mac osx tiger 10.4.11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload -6101 wiggity5050 Pro Tools 10 4 01-04-2014 05:10 PM
6101 CPU Overload Jeroen.Kox Pro Tools 10 4 12-17-2013 04:27 PM
CPU Overload (6101) foxdog175 macOS 17 10-26-2012 11:18 AM
CPU Overload 6101 TB12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 01-02-2011 11:29 AM
(-6101) CPU Overload Error CujoAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 07-04-2008 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com