Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:42 PM
bossa bossa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 74
Default please advise on new set-up 002R

Greetings computer audiophiles and groovers in general.

A local computer company can assemble this for under $1200 inc tax & shipping. Seems like a good deal. This is my first audio computer. I will be running protools 002R with factory bundle, recording mostly small budget-minded projects, demos etc

Here's the setup

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe nforce2 AGP8X w/A/L/SATA
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (2.0GHz/333FSB/512K)
Zalman CNPS700B-Cu pure copper CPU cooler
2x 512MB DDR400 Corsair Value Select Lifetime
Maxtor 6Y080M0 80GB 7200 SATA/150 8MB
WD1200JD 120GB 8.9ms 7200 SATA/150 8MB
Matrox Millenium G450 AGP4X Dualhead 32MB
Plextor PX-712A 8-in-1 DVD+R/RW CD-R/RW Black
Quiet Balck Mid tower ATX 350W
Logitech kboard and optical mouse

Questions... ...(you'll be tested later!)

1) I see some of you use the A7N8X MOBO, and wondered if there are any problems I should look for in advance. ie is the firewire card 002R compatible? Is this mobo overkill and would I be better off with an Asus A7V600?

2) Will I need to upgrade the power unit to reduce noise?

3) Is the Zalman going to improve the silencing/cooling aspect, or would the money be better spent elsewhere?

4) Does anyone know a good rackmount 4u case that is quiet and doesn't cost over $200!

5) has anybody had a problem with their cordless mouse interferring with signal noise, etc?

6) will this set-up allow me to plug in 2 monitors? I believe it will, but thought I would double check in case the Maxtor is a waste of cash.

Many thank you's for all and any help and advice. I really dig this forum. I've learnt a lot and probably saved myself $100's in community college fees!!

If anyone wants to know the computer company in question email me or post the question and I'll reply. They're in California.

Happy new year
Shaun
www.houseofbossa.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:59 PM
AVGuru1 AVGuru1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 283
Default Re: please advise on new set-up 002R

I can answer 2 concerns. Sorry thats all!

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe nforce2 AGP8X w/A/L/SATA
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (2.0GHz/333FSB/512K)
Zalman CNPS700B-Cu pure copper CPU cooler
2x 512MB DDR400 Corsair Value Select Lifetime
Maxtor 6Y080M0 80GB 7200 SATA/150 8MB
WD1200JD 120GB 8.9ms 7200 SATA/150 8MB
Matrox Millenium G450 AGP4X Dualhead 32MB
Plextor PX-712A 8-in-1 DVD+R/RW CD-R/RW Black
Quiet Balck Mid tower ATX 350W
Logitech kboard and optical mouse

5) has anybody had a problem with their cordless mouse interferring with signal noise, etc?

No, I've never heard of an issue and I use them daily, Logitech, too. I would make sure cordless isn't IR, as thats a pain and unreliable. (Line of sight, etc.)

6) will this set-up allow me to plug in 2 monitors? I believe it will, but thought I would double check in case the Maxtor is a waste of cash.

I presume when you say "Maxtor" you mean "Matrox". Yes, it can do dual monitors, although 4x is a bit old. 8x is a bit better. I find the Matrox G550 to be a bit better, and the Parhelia card even better than that. But yes, it will do Dual (and by dual, I also presume you mean "extended desktop."...1 desktop across 2 screens) The only concern I would have is this: What are your monitors? DVI? VGA? Check the connections, then check the connections on the specs of the card. You may have to buy a DVI to VGA adapter (cheap), although I think the card ships with one. But if this company is integrating it, it may get "lost".

Good Luck and have fun!
__________________
.: michael kammes mpse
.: post audio
.: applications editor / workflow consultant
.: michaelkammes.com
.: lucidsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2005, 03:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,078
Default Re: please advise on new set-up 002R

You will likely need an Adaptec FireConnect 4300 firewire card but its only $39.99 at Best Buy.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2005, 10:08 AM
bossa bossa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 74
Default Re: please advise on new set-up 002R

Thanks, I'll do that.

Shaun
www.houseofbossa.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
May ditch the 002r... Need advise finalcut General Discussion 9 01-03-2012 07:24 PM
002r and control 24 users monitoring advise needed crizdee ICON & C|24 0 08-21-2006 02:37 AM
Please advise: 002r, Adobe Audition PTLExp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-26-2005 05:48 PM
please advise! sound sources played through 002R lambro3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-23-2004 03:39 PM
Advise please...should I go for a 002R? The Neophyte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-19-2004 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com