Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2013, 01:41 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

Thanks.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2013, 02:16 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 808
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

What ?
Is it not up and running in PT11 ?
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2013, 03:48 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

Maybe they can speed it up at the same time?
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:12 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 270
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

Thanks.
Yeah, mine's not working in PT11 either. I just paid a pretty penny for it too! Are you saying they haven't ported it to 64-bit yet?? Amazing. I just learned that I can't see my Eleven Rack control panel because they haven't even ported THAT to 64-bit yet. Only Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2013, 07:05 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rus5 View Post
Yeah, mine's not working in PT11 either. I just paid a pretty penny for it too! Are you saying they haven't ported it to 64-bit yet?? Amazing. I just learned that I can't see my Eleven Rack control panel because they haven't even ported THAT to 64-bit yet. Only Avid.
No they didn't port it....that's why the subject is "X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?"

No disrespect to you.... :)
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2013, 07:31 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 270
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
No they didn't port it....that's why the subject is "X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?"

No disrespect to you.... :)
Ok, well that sounded pretty stupid but I'm reading elsewhere that they DID port it and at least one person implied they had it working on PT11 so I'm a bit confused. But thanks for the response!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2013, 09:23 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

X Form is dead - use elastic audio.
or switch back to PT 10 to use it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2013, 11:38 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rus5 View Post
Ok, well that sounded pretty stupid but I'm reading elsewhere that they DID port it and at least one person implied they had it working on PT11 so I'm a bit confused. But thanks for the response!
Oh.....I didn't see that anywhere. If I had I would be (and now am) equally confused.

Sorry.....really.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2013, 12:18 PM
DaveTremblay DaveTremblay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 191
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

There are lots of these threads going on right now... Due to us being a public company, we can't comment on these threads with specifics. However, I will tell you several general things about the way we operate.

1) If a plug-in isn't out today, don't assume it is EOL. Sometimes we discover late breaking bugs in a particular plug-in or we have something more in mind for it that takes longer. In general, we try to deliver everything together, but it isn't always that easy.

2) We absolutely listen to you guys, and to all of our beta testers, with respect to which plug-ins are still valued. And we take that feedback into account when prioritizing our work.

I know that some of you have a very poor opinion of Avid, which makes you assume the worst, but most of us who work on this stuff are musicians and genuinely passionate about music and film. We all enjoy the products you create with Pro Tools, and we work very hard to make these tools work for you. Like everybody else in the world, we have tons of things we would like to do with not enough time to do it. So, we make choices. But we definitely keep you guys, our customers, at the top of our minds when we have to make those choices.

And no one wishes more than me that we could be more concise and candid about our future roadmap...

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2013, 03:59 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: X-Form? Plans for 64bit Avid?

Nothing negative from me Avid. Just hoping it happens. Best pitch/time plug out there IMHO.

Thanks!
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Avid X-Form reneo Buy & Sell 12 09-04-2013 05:13 AM
Is there a contact support form for Avid I don't have to pay for? Imran5000 Windows 0 07-03-2012 12:52 PM
X-Form : Seriously, someone (AVID?) explain this midnightrambler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 05-14-2011 10:42 AM
Form 10-K for AVID TECHNOLOGY, INC. from 16-Mar-2010 mlemos General Discussion 4 04-06-2010 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com