Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2016, 03:19 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 430
Default Copy IR + Presets from Space AAX (PT12HD) to TL Space (PT10HD) ?

I own support and update plan PT12 which includes Space aax license
(but not TL space btw) and installed the whole library...which is a pita
if you have to import each single library through the plug ins interface,
anyway , i did it and i like the plug in...
So i purchased also a used TL space (TDM)-plugin
( which includes btw the aax version)
for use with my PT10HD Accel setup as TDM version and as permanent aax license for PT12.
So in Fact i have 2 Setups:
PT10HD Accel on OS.X 10.8.5 with TL Space TDM
PT12HD (Native) on Yosemite with AVID Space AAX

Now few questions..
Is it possible to simply copy the IR-Library and Preset Folders
from my Yosemite PT12 Installation to my OS.X 10.8.5 PT10 Setup?

Or do i have to install manually the whole bunch of libraries?

And where are they stored ? could not find much information..


regards
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2016, 09:03 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: Copy IR + Presets from Space AAX (PT12HD) to TL Space (PT10HD) ?

Yes, you can just copy the impulse response folder. I don't know if the presets are compatible, but you can certainly try copying those too.

IRs: /Users/Shared/Avid/Space/Impulse Responses

Presets: /Users/(username)/Documents/Pro Tools/Plug-In Settings/Space
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2016, 09:32 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 430
Default Re: Copy IR + Presets from Space AAX (PT12HD) to TL Space (PT10HD) ?

thx
you know also where i have to store the ir-folder and plugin settings
for the use in tl space on pt10?

there are digidesign and trillium lab folders , not avid

installing tl space for pt10 is a pain , i had to create manually a
"trillium labs" folder because tl space refused to install libraries...
and only the simpliest presets show up now...
much simpler on pt12
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space not able to 'see' all the presets that were created with TL Space ArKay99 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 03:56 AM
TL Space Presets? tha]-[acksaw Virtual Instruments 19 09-15-2013 03:54 PM
TL Space TDM - Installing Presets/IRs Chief Technician macOS 0 03-25-2011 04:43 PM
TL Space TDM presets....Win7(64) ??... docric Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-06-2011 11:14 AM
TL Space presets,anyone got 'em?? docric Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-23-2006 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com