Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2013, 12:08 AM
liferhythm9 liferhythm9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: India
Posts: 6
Default Fast track c400 drawing too much power

Hello All,

My Fast track c400 was disabled saying that it was drawing too much power from my macbook pro 13".

It is now with Avid service center.

My question is when it is back (repaired or replaced) do you guys suggest me to use a powered usb hub to use the c400. I just dont want the same problem to occur again.

Thanks again.

Nupus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2013, 07:17 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,852
Default Re: Fast track c400 drawing too much power

It sounds like a hardware issue with the C400 itself, I don't think you will need a USB hub.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2014, 09:54 PM
liferhythm9 liferhythm9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: India
Posts: 6
Default Re: Fast track c400 drawing too much power

Thanks Joel,

Yes it was a hardware issue and the components were burnt.

But now when I will get a replacement I was thinking just to avoid the same issue again i could use a USB hub with powere adaptor so that the c400 uses the hub's power instead of drawing it form the macbook and focus on its job.

Any more views on my thought please ????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2014, 06:08 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,852
Default Re: Fast track c400 drawing too much power

I think it would be unnecessary, unless there is a physical problem with the USB port on the Mac. In which case the hub probably wont work either.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2014, 12:46 AM
liferhythm9 liferhythm9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: India
Posts: 6
Default Re: Fast track c400 drawing too much power

Mac's usb port works fine..I checked with other devices..
Anyways will check the new device. Hope everything goes fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track c400 issues (help) stereopole FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 8 01-11-2016 05:53 AM
Fast Track C400 w/ PT11 ?? sandersonc84 Pro Tools 11 1 07-05-2013 03:44 PM
PT10.3 and Fast Track C400 frcjt Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 09-16-2012 10:07 AM
Problems with New Fast Track C400 maestrochase Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-17-2012 03:49 PM
Fast Track c400 Suddenly Clear Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-29-2011 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com