Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2001, 02:52 AM
samkangoo samkangoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1
Default A shame !!!

Hello, i'm working on a G3-266/320Mo/SCSI ATTO/HD36Go Quantum Atlas5, and Protools LE with DIGI 001 simply doesn't work !
It's shame that Digidesign just talk about the famous "DAE error 6045", it's not just a little problem, it can't work at all. This error occurs everytime, without any plug ins, with just two tracks, anytime... And rebooting the computer doesn't change anything, the error appears at launch !
So if you have a G3 beige, trust me, forgot Protools LE with DIGI001.

------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2001, 03:41 AM
Mook Mook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: tel-aviv Israel
Posts: 66
Default Re: A shame !!!

Well!
I have a g3 beige 233 224 mbram Since sept 99
had this error maybe 3 times.
it never crashes.
the only problem i got is cpu power,
which im thinking to upgrade (XLR8).
So maybe something in your configuration is
not good.
could be DAE,memory for protools, or some trouble making extensions.
i am using at the moment ver.5.0.1.
Cheers.
Mook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2001, 07:28 AM
macaholic macaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 260
Default Re: A shame !!!

Try going to tha ATTO website and check for updated firmware. I had the same problem with my Glyph supplied Advansys SCSI card until I went to the Glyph website and downloaded a firmware fix.
__________________
JC Richardson C.A.S.
Magick Lantern
Atlanta
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2001, 02:28 PM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 374
Default Re: A shame !!!

I think you should write "simply doesn't work on MY system". I've used a Beige G3/233 since PTLE came out, and NEVER had a DAE error or system crash ever. Performance is another issue.... Bottom line, PTLE is the most stable piece of software I've ever used.

Use a minimum of Extensions, check for firmware updates for you SCSI card, and most important: Use short, high-quality SCSI cables with proper termination. I used to work as a Mac technician; You'd be suprised how many problems can be traced to low-quality SCSI cables.

Stein Tore
Vinterland Studio, Norway
__________________
Stein Tore Sønsteli
Studio at home: Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 (HDN), Mac Pro 5.1 OS X High Sierra, Avid I/O's, D-Command ES 8-fader.
Studio at work: Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 (HDX-1), Mac Mini 2018 OS X Mojave, RedNet/Dante I/O's, S6 24-fader.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2001, 03:10 PM
Gulliver Gulliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 548
Default Re: A shame !!!

Is 6045 a storage error? If so, make sure you dropped the sync rate on your ATTO card to 20/10, burst rate to 32. Macaholic is right, try re-flashing the card's firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2001, 12:24 AM
mike connelly mike connelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: A shame !!!

"It's shame that Digidesign just talk about the famous "DAE error 6045"

They do talk about it - they warn of problems with beige G3's in their compatibility docs.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2001, 12:07 AM
wazoo wazoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 96
Default Re: A shame !!!

I have a G3/233 with 192RAM and an internal IDE MaxtorDiamondPlus 28G.
I used to have the error -6045 from time to time, and it eventually went away, now I can work for months without having it, even on 20 tracks sessions with about 12 plugins (mostly small ones from Digirack + Z-Room, and maybe MaxxBass and MondoMod) and no problem whatsoever (except I'm really to the max of what my cpu can handle...)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid CS Shame! Touchwood Studios Getting Started 1 07-09-2013 12:42 PM
It's a shame... offlinebouncer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-01-2012 04:07 PM
Oh, the shame dave911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 03-07-2010 03:58 PM
Sound Toys and McDSP Shame Shame Shame Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-17-2008 11:04 PM
Shame on you, Digidesign !!!!!!!!!!!! hsong General Discussion 0 09-08-1998 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com