Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2003, 03:18 PM
Barhab Barhab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Default Hey DIGI! How about a DSP "LE" card?

It has been mentioned before in this forum, that it would be nice with a "light" DSP card for Pro Tools LE .. that way we would get a taste of what the "real" Pro Tools is like, without having it all, right? Just like with Pro Tools LE ..
I mean with all the competition from Mackie's UAD and TC Powercore, Digidesign would probably win much by producing a "DSP LE" card for it's LE-users. It would definately not compete with HD or any of the larger systems as it would be limited to a certain amount of plugins without the option to buy several "LE" cards (although it would be nice if one could have more than one, but then it would be a competition to the larger DSP farm cards)
Just a thought that welcomes a response from Digidesign [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Ciao!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2003, 06:43 PM
crs117 crs117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: deland, fl (outside of orlando)
Posts: 1,537
Default Re: Hey DIGI! How about a DSP "LE" card?

Barhab,

I hate to break it to you but we will not see such a product. Early in 001's life cycle Universal Audio (not a popular name to many people here from a recent online catastrophe), developed a dsp card for use with the pt le. I do beleive digi would have let it come out too if they hadnt bit the hand that fed them. In 2000 they sent out a mass mailing claiming how the ua audio dsp card was like 10 times more powerful then the tdm farm card. They compared specs with similar (not the same), pluggins, and it really pissed of digi by trying to take away from digi's tdm market. A few days later a follow up email arrived stating a sarcastic apology and a statement saying how their dsp card would no longer support pt.

Honestly why dont you simply purchase a killer new system off of Allens thread. From what i understand from some user testimonies, their system can skunk the whole full tdm setup, and compete with hd system (minus the track limit).

You wont see a product like this come out from digi i assure you.

Christian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2003, 11:41 PM
vonbleak101 vonbleak101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: Hey DIGI! How about a DSP "LE" card?

Not going to happen, PTLE + DSP card = TMD system.

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio Engineer/Musician/Producer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2003, 12:25 AM
6969 6969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 873
Default Re: Hey DIGI! How about a DSP "LE" card?

What is a DSP Card?

DJ
__________________
6969
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2003, 01:11 AM
ptrbas ptrbas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 483
Default Re: Hey DIGI! How about a DSP "LE" card?

6969,

A DSP card has it's own processor to do the calculations for audio recording or plugins tweeking. We "native" Digi 001/002 mbox guys use the PC processor to do this.

Pieter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2003, 06:54 AM
vonbleak101 vonbleak101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: Hey DIGI! How about a DSP "LE" card?

Yeah, the HD systems all have DSP chips, which means that 90% of the power comes from the cards, thats why an HD2 can do alot more than an HD1, because it has the extra DSP card. Thats why, with a TDM system that uses DSP cards, its less important to have a good PC, while with LE, all the processes are 'native' which means that it uses the CPU of the PC for everything. One the main differences between LE and TDM is DSP. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio Engineer/Musician/Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Cant find Licence # in "My Digi" for "Reason" jefflennan MIDI 1 09-08-2009 12:32 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com