Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2018, 05:20 AM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default HDX Core Audio

What's the consensus these days regarding appointing HDX card output as OS Core Audio? Pro Tools 8 was the last time I had any success using Pro Tools Main out, a Digital 192 at the time, as Core Audio. It worked well at the time.

Thank you,

John Caldwell
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2018, 08:27 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default Re: HDX Core Audio

Maybe I don't hear the question right.

But it is so much easier to run OSX sound out of the mac into the 192.......


That way if a new Mac OSX breaks the feature you don't have to depend on Avid to fix the issue with software.

Because we all know that might not happen right away.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2018, 09:19 AM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Re: HDX Core Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Maybe I don't hear the question right.

But it is so much easier to run OSX sound out of the mac into the 192.......


That way if a new Mac OSX breaks the feature you don't have to depend on Avid to fix the issue with software.

Because we all know that might not happen right away.
This sounds exciting, but I need a bit of hand holding on the method, I'm afraid.

Are you suggesting that Mac OS audio leaves the MacPro's sound card digitally, enters the 192 IO digitally, and leaves the 192 IO either via analog or digitally? Are you also saying that this 192 thru-put is available outside of Pro Tools being open or active?

To be clear, my question was not how to record audio from the MacPro's analog audio out put into Pro Tools.

The prospect you describe sounds exciting, but I've never heard of such a thing - my ignorance probably.

Many thanks,

John Caldwell
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2018, 10:06 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default Re: HDX Core Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mount Royal View Post
Are you suggesting that Mac OS audio leaves the MacPro's sound card digitally, enters the 192 IO digitally, and leaves the 192 IO either via analog or digitally? Are you also saying that this 192 thru-put is available outside of Pro Tools being open or active?

Yes this is the way....

What I assumed you wanted to do was take Mac OS sounds and iTunes, YouTube and the like and output them through your studio speakers...is this right?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2018, 11:06 AM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Re: HDX Core Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
What I assumed you wanted to do was take Mac OS sounds and iTunes, YouTube and the like and output them through your studio speakers...is this right?
Precisely. You've named the tasks I lump with Core Audio functions, or that's what we used to call it.

If you can comment, how do you suggest getting from the MacPro to the 192, and what Hardware Setup is needed in PT to allow the 192 to pass audio, even if Pro Tools is not launched?

Appreciate your insights,

John-
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2018, 11:20 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 431
Default Re: HDX Core Audio

....simply use "Avid HDX" as core audio output in
system preferences>sound>output..AVID HDX
should work fine , no setup in PT needed

regards
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2018, 11:49 AM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Re: HDX Core Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterle View Post
....simply use "Avid HDX" as core audio output in
system preferences>sound>output..AVID HDX
should work fine , no setup in PT needed

regards


Yes, this would be the simplest and would be the way we used Core Audio in the Pro Tools 8 days. As you might guess I started with this approach. There is no AVID anything in System Preferences in my system. Any idea how that option is made to appear?

Would I be right that Pro Tools IO setup describes what outputs prevail in the case of selecting AVID HDX as Sound Output in System Preferences? My recollection from years ago is the that whatever interface output was the Workspace Audition Output was the interface output that went live with Core Audio output. Does that sound right?
Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2018, 12:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default Re: HDX Core Audio

So I left Mac more than a year ago, (as my main rig anyway I still have a laptop for mobile setups)

Core Audio was broke from 10.8.5 till 10.10.5, and even then it still didn’t work from what I found.

It is supposedly been fixed on 10.12 but I have no way of knowing.

The easiest way (for me, anyway) was to not depend on Avid and utilize a hardware solution to forgo any software blunders (Avid)

This is what I mentioned above

Computer Hardware Audio out, to 192 in (in my case in to a monitor controller) then out to my studio speakers
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2018, 12:50 PM
Mount Royal Mount Royal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 995
Default Re: HDX Core Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
...Computer Hardware Audio out, to 192 in (in my case in to a monitor controller) then out to my studio speakers
Thank you and continuing with that theme, do you depart the computer hardware in analog or digital signal? Is there a way that we can "program" the 192 to pass audio, from Input A to Output B, without PT being open?

I should know this but don't.

John-
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4
HDX, 192 and Lucid I/O
5,1 MacPro 12 Core; OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2018, 12:52 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default HDX Core Audio

I leave the computer in Analog...

But there shouldn’t be a problem by picking up the ADAT Spdif signal coming out of a Mac Pro tower and putting it into the 192 chassis


It should pass Audio without PT being open.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002-using FW & core-audio drivers to output audio to mac WITHOUT using ProTools DaveZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 04-12-2012 12:53 PM
Pcie core + Core audio + Tiger, does it work? fantomaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-21-2005 01:04 PM
Problems w/Core Midi and core audio MBox 6.1 letrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2003 01:43 PM
Core Audio X: Live & PT sharing audio interface? ashdot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-03-2003 10:59 AM
Will the core audio driver enable audio units ? linpaws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-16-2003 02:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com