Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2014, 04:25 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Sends on faders

I think sends on faders would be a cool and very useful feature for Protools. Anyone else?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2014, 04:29 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 374
Default Re: Sends on faders

Um... not sure what you mean, but there are already 2 banks of 5 sends on every fader just waiting to be assigned.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2014, 04:48 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Sends on faders

Oh, you mean those tiny little 1.5cm tall faders in the sends assignments section of the mix window?

Not nearly as cool or useful as being able to select a send and have that mix display on the main fader bank.

Sends on Faders mode explained...skip to 1:55

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...UjxjYre0#t=117
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2014, 05:00 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sends on faders

So you want a Fader Flip on the Mix Window?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2014, 05:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Sends on faders

I like the idea. Especially since the 003 is useless with this due to Avid's poor implementation(when you go to fader flip, the track names no longer show). Its pretty tough to make gentle/subtle adjustments as it is, so a flip option, or a tall send option could be quite handy
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2014, 05:36 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Sends on faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
So you want a Fader Flip on the Mix Window?
Ehhh....Fader flip would work...as long as the main faders for each mix send are all assigned to the main fader bank. I want to be able to adjust the send level on every channel going to the same send at the same time, not just one channel at a time.

I guess it's my much more thorough experience running live sound that has me thinking this way.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2014, 06:05 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sends on faders

Fader Flip on the ICONs flips a row of knobs down to the faders do you can do the Cue mix for A send, then B send, ext
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2014, 06:26 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Sends on faders

I can see some value in a flip fader option in PT software itself, it could be better in some cases than having to open up lots of individual long send faders that we can do already.

The main limitation is that you would have to be rigorous (aren't we all?) in dedicating a specific send slot on all channels to send to the same bus. I've seen many sessions where sends to a specific bus are spread across various send slots.

It could be very confusing if you used a flip fader option in the software and what you got on the long faders were actually sends to a variety of different busses. There would have to be an update of the track output selector to show the fader is a send, and to show which bus it is being sent to.

In fact, you could quickly end up with utter chaos if you didn't keep an keen eye on exactly what send routing each longer fader was actually currently controlling.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2014, 12:28 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Sends on faders

Although I always assign the same sends to the the same send slots, I don't think it would matter since each mix send is still the same mix send no matter where it is instantiated in the send slot assignments...I.e. bus 1 is always bus 1 even if it is in slot 1 on channel 1 and slot 7 on channel 2.

The sends on faders mode would apply to the mix sends themselves, not the send slot assignments.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2014, 04:16 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Sends on faders

Ok I understand, but that would not be a simple fader flip job, it is more complex.

Existing fader flip functionality on digi/avid control surfaces (well Control 24, C|24 and 003 anyway, which are the ones I've used) would flip a specific send slot volume onto the fader, while putting the channel strip volume onto the rotary encoder above, which normally does pan or a specific send slot's volume. So with this method you select what the rotary knob controls, then flip that parameter onto the faders.

Your suggestion seems more complex. If it was going to be implemented you might as well do it so any parameter can be placed on the long fader for detailed editing. It would need to include an obvious means of identifying which channels do, and do not, actually have that parameter in use.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faders in Sends? D3lta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-15-2018 12:25 PM
Snapshot for sends on faders? KrisHeinold VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 02-17-2014 09:34 PM
Sends on faders ThomasPMusic VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 01-05-2008 07:31 PM
faders in sends meekmonk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-06-2006 08:26 PM
How to get mini faders for sends Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-18-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com