Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2010, 07:50 AM
crashhak crashhak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 154
Default vegas mode

I saw vegas mode in youtube, it looks pretty cool. I was just wondering, what's the purpose of doing that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2010, 08:30 AM
Dorian Green Dorian Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: France
Posts: 210
Default Re: vegas mode

In this mode you directly see if a LED or anything moving is broken! As a stand alone mode you can tell if the problem comes from your computer or from your control surface.
__________________
Green Room Studios, France
Mac Book Pro i7 15"4 Mac OSX 10.6.6
PT 9.0.2
DIY Intel Core 2 Quad, P5B Premium,DDR2 6GB, Win 7 Ultimate.
PTLE 8.0.4
002R Unit and MBox Mini
SSL XLogic Alpha Channel.
SPL Goldmike valve Preamp.
DBX Analog Compressors, Gate and Eq.
Monster Cables
Home made & Neutrik Patchbay.
Brauner, Shure, Seinnheiser and T.Bone mikes.
Tannoy 8D Active monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2010, 11:31 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: vegas mode

I call it "music video mode". Makes it look like the artist (at the controls) knows what he's doing... kinda. But, yeah... Dorian got it right on the money.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2010, 03:19 PM
youbringmesuffering youbringmesuffering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fredericksburg, VA.
Posts: 77
Default Re: vegas mode

It's a quick check to see if any of the faders don't work, burned out LED's, meters and transport.
If something doesn't light up or move, it's a way to check it.

It's also great at impressing clients.
__________________
Jose
[B]mac pro, 8-core, 32gb ram, 003r,
PT 11.0.3,

Welcome to the house of holy cabbage. Lettuce pray.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2010, 10:09 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: vegas mode

In Seattle when in VM we are transported into rehab at the hard rock Hotel mode.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vegas mode? GW Artist Series 1 03-19-2011 02:02 PM
Vegas Mode please Craig F System 5 5 05-17-2010 01:44 PM
Vegas Mode subwoof ICON & C|24 1 04-24-2009 01:16 PM
WTF is Vegas Mode ?? Bob Legs ICON & C|24 5 01-20-2007 07:19 AM
WTF is Vegas Mode ?? Bob Legs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-08-2006 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com