Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:21 PM
akmusic akmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!


Anyone using this with PT8? I keep getting a weird DAE error 12001 and 12509 when trying to launch protools. I'm going crazy here quadruple checked all of the connections for my audio interfaces and everything is correct. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:33 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

Working fine here with a PCIe card and Mac Pro

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:36 PM
akmusic akmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

My cards are all PCi...connected to a PCIe host card, yesterday digi said it should work. The error message happens after a few seconds of trying to launch PT8, then I get a DAE error 12001.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:39 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

Unplug the cable and start up Pro Tools... what happens?

Did you do a clean uninstall of 7.4 ?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:39 PM
akmusic akmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

Rail Jon, Any chance you could walk me through your setup?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:41 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

Not sure what you're asking.. we have a stock older Mac Pro running 10.5.6 and PT8

The error you're reporting is discussed in this thread - it's not PT8 specific:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ighlight=12001

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:42 PM
akmusic akmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

I never had PT in the computer at all. I unplugged the Chassis from the MAcpro, and after launching protools I got a message that said "Could not find Expansion Chassis power it up and hit retry" SO I did that and then same error. I just bought this computer yesterday. 8 core, 2.8mghz, 6gb ram
4 internal apple drives. There was nothing on this machine its completely clean. I uninstalled PT8 and then reinstalled same issue. Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:44 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

Read the thread I linked you to - you need to swap out the cards.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:50 PM
akmusic akmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

Thanks for the post. Your using 10.5.6? I'm using 10.5.5. Should I just start taking out the cards one at a time to see whats causing the issue? They all worked before when they were in the G5. Also I forgot to say that I ran digitest and it had errors for every slot. IS this typical even if its only one card thats off?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:52 PM
akmusic akmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!!

When you say "swap the cards" do you mean change their positions in the chassis or take them out completely? For instance swap
accel card in slot 3 with accel card in position 6.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Expansion Chassis Philee Digidesign Hardware & Software 10 10-06-2010 11:15 AM
Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis? MDog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 03-19-2007 08:58 PM
Digidesign Expansion Chassis Problems Fred Cannons Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-29-2006 09:19 AM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com