Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2020, 02:37 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,329
Default Issue with Nomad Factory

I took advantage of the Black Friday deals and got 3 items from Nomad Factory: the Blue Tubes Bundle, Factory Echos, and the Analog Signature Pack. The first two installed and activated just fine. But the ASP is supposed to have 3 plugins, but I only have 1 that I can find anywhere in plugin lists in PT. I'm supposed to have: Limiting Amplifier LM-662, Program Equalizer EQP-4, and the Studio Channel SC-226. But the only one I can find and use is the EQP-4...the other two are nowhere to be found. I've searched every way I can.


So, I opened a service ticket with Nomad on their website. I'm just wondering if anyone has experience with Nomad's customer service? Are they usually responsive and helpful? This is my first ever purchase of any Nomad product.



I made the original contact yesterday (Friday the 27th), and no response so far. I realize its the weekend, so it might be Monday before I hear anything. I'm hoping this gets resolved quickly.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2020, 03:13 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,424
Default Re: Issue with Nomad Factory

The only thing I can attest to is that we’ve been waiting years for real AAX compatibility. NF plugins in Pro Tools are crash prone. Unfortunately Bernie didn’t have the ability to take care of the updates needed and when Plugivery took over at his passing, they say they’re working on porting everything to their framework. Hopefully this fixes everything but it remains to be seen.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2020, 08:53 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,329
Default Re: Issue with Nomad Factory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The only thing I can attest to is that we’ve been waiting years for real AAX compatibility. NF plugins in Pro Tools are crash prone. Unfortunately Bernie didn’t have the ability to take care of the updates needed and when Plugivery took over at his passing, they say they’re working on porting everything to their framework. Hopefully this fixes everything but it remains to be seen.

I wasn't aware of all that history. So far, I've not encountered any issues with operation in PT for any of them. I just have an issue with a missing plug-in from the Analog Signature Pack. To their credit, I heard from them via email first thing this morning, replied, and they replied right back. So, I think this will be resolved today.


My download went through Plugivery, whoever that is, and it was fine.



I have to say that so far, I do like the plugins and how they sound. And they're very easy to use.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2020, 10:41 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,329
Default Re: Issue with Nomad Factory

Well I have to say that Nomad Factory customer service was fast. It took 3-4 emails to clarify what I needed to do to solve the problem, but each time they responded to my emails literally within minutes. And the issue is resolved and everything works great! So, kudos to NF!


Nice plugins and I think they sound really great. Just my opinion.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nomad Factory on Win 10 sw rec AAX Plug-ins 1 08-25-2016 07:46 AM
Nomad factory aax!!! sw rec AAX Plug-ins 21 12-03-2014 07:16 PM
Nomad Factory's PULSE-TEC EQs K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-10-2009 12:32 PM
New Amp Simulator from Nomad Factory Cliffy_Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-26-2003 08:10 AM
Nomad Factory... Phil O'Keefe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-05-2003 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com