Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2020, 07:20 AM
omarNoCode omarNoCode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 2
Default 5.1 Output Bus I/O Assignments

Hi

I have recently set up a 5.1 studio to use with Unreal Engine, FMOD and Pro Tools Ultimate.

I have successfully managed to mix and monitor both Unreal and FMOD with the speaker configuration of L R C Lfe Ls Rs using the Saffire MixControl software of the Focusrite Interface and wanted to set up Pro Tools in the same way. I have attached the screenshot of the output I/O which matches the physical outputs to the speaker correctly but when I set up the bus configuration on the output it defaults to L C R Ls Rs Lfe and I cant seem to change it. In addition to that it defaults to mapping to the physical interface outputs of 1-6 and not 3-8 as I had set up in the output. I wonder if anyone knows how to change the bus assignment to correctly match the output. I feel like I am missing something basic here. Thanks in advance.

My setup consists of ProTools Ultimate 2020.3.0
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 Interface (Firewire interface running Saffire MixControl 3.7)
PC running Windows 10 Pro version 1909
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IO Setup - Output.jpg (49.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IO Setup - Bus.jpg (43.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by omarNoCode; 11-19-2020 at 07:26 AM. Reason: Update specs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2020, 08:39 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,274
Default Re: 5.1 Output Bus I/O Assignments

Channel order inside Pro Tools can't be changed. Busses, tracks, meters, etc. will always be film order. So don't worry about your bus page. On your output page you can re-order the channels to the SMPTE order (or anything else). It looks like you have it right, but I would get rid of the unused outputs. You should now be hearing 5.1 coming from outputs 3-8. Is that not the case?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2020, 12:23 AM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 830
Default Re: 5.1 Output Bus I/O Assignments

7&8 are the defaults for the Cue on my system. Also, shouldn't stereo be 1&3 not 1&2? That's how mine is anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2020, 09:00 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,274
Default Re: 5.1 Output Bus I/O Assignments

Quote:
Originally Posted by EarHole View Post
7&8 are the defaults for the Cue on my system. Also, shouldn't stereo be 1&3 not 1&2? That's how mine is anyways.
If you do Film order then stereo is 1+3, if you do SMPTE order, stereo is 1+2. Totally up to you how you want to patch your room outside of Pro Tools. I find SMPTE order much more convenient, but some interfaces don't allow it.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2020, 02:34 AM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 830
Default Re: 5.1 Output Bus I/O Assignments

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
If you do Film order then stereo is 1+3, if you do SMPTE order, stereo is 1+2. Totally up to you how you want to patch your room outside of Pro Tools. I find SMPTE order much more convenient, but some interfaces don't allow it.
I use a C24 and it's just how it's set up since PT works in Film Order.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2020, 05:07 PM
omarNoCode omarNoCode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: 5.1 Output Bus I/O Assignments

Thanks for the responses, I actually made a sill mistake, and managed to fix the issue. I had actually re-routed everything in the Focusrite Mix Control Software so I just moved all the outputs over by 2 and that fixed the issue - everything is coming out of the correct speakers now!

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.7 Input / Output Assignments midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 2 01-10-2017 01:32 PM
[Q] How To Change All Output Assignments At Once? Jason Kardong Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-13-2013 12:30 PM
output assignments on D-Command zakco ICON & C|24 3 09-07-2012 04:51 PM
Odd output assignments sw rec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-24-2009 06:20 PM
Multiple Output Assignments scottives Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-02-2006 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com