Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:18 PM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Default Cannot zoom in to sample level / 8cs2

Hi,

I can't zoom in to the sample level...it's just like the waveform is stuck nearly at the end..
In the past, I found it to be related to the maximum session length not defined in the prefs but today I did change it and nothing happened.
I did a clean PT8 install...and trashed prefs and the usual suspects.

G5 2X2.5 PPC
OS X.5.5
6 Gram
PT 8cs2

Cheers,

A
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2009, 12:02 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,790
Default Re: Cannot zoom in to sample level / 8cs2

Is this happening in every session? What file type are you using? What happens if you Save Copy In and copy all audio files and change the file type?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2009, 02:37 PM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 617
Default Re: Cannot zoom in to sample level / 8cs2

Hey. This is happening to me, too. SO FAR on every session. And yes, PT8, cs2. OSX Leopard 10.5.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2009, 02:47 PM
Sevenlights Sevenlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 78
Default Re: Cannot zoom in to sample level / 8cs2

I've had this happen as well same versions as the posts above. Sometimes I've found there is a hidden region way at the end of the session, past the boundary wall that if you highlight and delete, you can zoom again. I've had to one by one remove each track until I find the offender that is causing this. Usually it was my click I imported from session to session.
__________________
Scott Cooke.
Mountain View Records
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2009, 03:02 PM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 617
Default Re: Cannot zoom in to sample level / 8cs2

Crap. Got all excited. But no go. Don't see any regions all the way out to the 800 minute mark. Tried a Select-All-Forward from the end of the session proper to the absolute end of the timeline and hit DELETE just to be sure.

Still happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2009, 03:10 PM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Default Re: Cannot zoom in to sample level / 8cs2

Hi,

This is happening to me all the time. PT 8cs2/ X.5.5

My workaround : limit the total session edit timeline to 8 hours in the prefs.(default is 12:00:00:00 or 11:30:00:00).
Try this it'll work.

Digi, I can send a session for you to look into .

Cheers,

A.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2009, 03:13 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Cannot zoom in to sample level / 8cs2

same here, every session


zeeman

mac pro 2.66/PT8cs2 /OS10.5.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2009, 03:38 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,790
Default Re: Cannot zoom in to sample level / 8cs2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquarius View Post
Hi,

This is happening to me all the time. PT 8cs2/ X.5.5

My workaround : limit the total session edit timeline to 8 hours in the prefs.(default is 12:00:00:00 or 11:30:00:00).
Try this it'll work.

Digi, I can send a session for you to look into .

Cheers,

A.
If you could, please send it to: vi [at] digidesign [dot] com

Reference the thread number (1382899) in the subject of your message.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't zoom in to sample level! What happened? EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-08-2011 08:42 AM
Can't Zoom in to Sample Level guitarmongoose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-26-2008 10:06 PM
zoom to sample level bug Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 01-10-2008 10:02 AM
Zoomer won't zoom to sample level Robert U 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-06-2002 08:19 AM
Hhmm ... can't zoom to sample level crowdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-15-2002 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com