Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2003, 11:03 AM
JLEpperson JLEpperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 474
Default Loop recording Midi?

How do I loop record with midi? What setting do I use?
Thanks
JLE
__________________
JLE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2003, 06:19 PM
metaltim metaltim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: College Station whoop
Posts: 939
Default Re: Loop recording Midi?

just right click the record button and make it look like a loop..
also, if want to merge your loops, in other words, just do the kick first, then add snare, etc etc.. make sure midi merge is on..

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Recording with MIDI Instruments Open Labs Inc. Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-26-2010 11:05 AM
multiple midi recording in loop wulfman MIDI 2 09-13-2007 03:38 AM
Midi Loop recording PTgeek911 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-30-2006 10:24 PM
midi loop recording help! J Blazin MIDI 8 07-18-2002 12:44 AM
MIDI drum loop recording MrMike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-04-2002 06:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com