Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2002, 11:19 PM
Bloux Bloux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Costa Mesa Ca. usa
Posts: 1,068
Default I\'ve Never Had To Do This, Is It Internal?

I have 9 backing vocal tracks I want to "bump" to 1 stereo track, (this session has a lot of musical tracks)

do I have to leave PT's via the back outputs and then patch back in to the inputs, or is there a way to do this internally to keep from being converted again?

thanks [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2002, 11:24 PM
Kenn LeGault Kenn LeGault is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 296
Default Re: I\'ve Never Had To Do This, Is It Internal?

You can do it "inside" of Pro Tools. No need to use the physical outputs/inputs again.

Simply route the outputs of each track to a bus, then create a new disk track and get the input from that bus. Record-enable that track, press record/play, and you're set.

Regards,
Kenn LeGault
Digidesign Engineering
__________________
Kenn LeGault
Director of Software Engineering
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2002, 11:37 PM
Paul Curtiz Paul Curtiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: I\'ve Never Had To Do This, Is It Internal?

You can "bounce" the tracks to create a stereo track.
1. mute all the tracks within your session which should NOT be included in your submix, leaving only your nine tracks audible when hitting play.
2. make shure any fx and plugs you have inserted are necessary to your submix : what you hear when you hit play will be turned into a stereo track.
3. select the whole song in the timeline.
4. go to "bounce to disk" (in "file" menu ? can't be 100% sure as I'm not in front of PT), select if you want a mono or stereo track, select the right sample rate and bit depth (in this case, same as your session), and hit "bounce to disk". This happens in real time, which means you'll hear those treack being played.
5. Once that's done, you can import this new submix into your original session or a new one. Advantage : you still have your original nine tracks should you later want to submix differently.

Hope this is what you need. Good luck !
Cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2002, 11:41 PM
Bloux Bloux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Costa Mesa Ca. usa
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: I\'ve Never Had To Do This, Is It Internal?

Thankyou very much guys, I really appreciate it [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Pro with Internal SSD lukesytan System 5 8 05-14-2013 09:22 AM
2nd Internal HDD? dts.music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-29-2008 09:05 PM
Internal HD G-Dog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-03-2000 10:03 AM
QT from internal G4 ATA tombi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-20-2000 10:48 PM
internal hd for g4? fiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-02-2000 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com