Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2002, 01:58 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Where is MIDI map in Pro Tools?

What?! i thought they were both the same product. Is there no way to map channels from with PT/Win? Must I necessarily do it from my PC2x?

Thanks [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Ron

P.S. Maybe I should have gone the Mac route!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2002, 04:09 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Where is MIDI map in Pro Tools?

Set your keyboard to multi or sequencer mode. Create a midi track on PT. Select the track output from the output selector on the channel and "map" it to desired midi channel on your keyboard. You can select programs by pressing the [p] on the midi track you created. It brings up a window with a bunch of numbers. Choose one to correspond to the midi patch you want. You can also insert patch changes in the tracks. You just cant have names in that window currently. Hopefully in the next upgrade release (5.2) we'll get it.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2002, 12:24 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Where is MIDI map in Pro Tools?

Hi,

I've got a Kurzweil PC2x hooked up to my PT system. The guys at Kurzweil say there is a place in PT where I can assign channels for all the various sound I'll be using.

Can anyone please direct me to this place?

He also said something about loading the PC2x "bank" info directly into PT.

Bank 0 (Internal)
000 Stereo Grand
001 Classic Grand
002 Dynamic Grand
---etc.

Thanks for any help,
Ron Cook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2002, 12:34 AM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Where is MIDI map in Pro Tools?

Loading bank name into Pt is not possible on PC. Currently only on Mac.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting MIDI Keyboard to Pro Tools 11 (MIDI Studio Not The Same) Diobility Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 11:10 AM
[Problem] Midi Pro Tools 10.3.5 & Motu Midi Express 128 Advanced-Productions MIDI 0 05-20-2013 09:43 AM
Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock DarylBham MIDI 5 06-14-2009 01:55 PM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com