Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2018, 03:56 PM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 103
Default Has 4K display scaling been fixed?

My Apple Thunderbolt Display died today. It has given me many years of faithful service but time to move on...

I have switched to Windows recently but the Apple Display worked just fine, till now.

I figured I'd take this opportunity to upgrade to the latest tech but read that Pro Tools has an issue with 4K displays.

I'm not sure I really understand the problem though after reading everything I could find. I didn't find anything recent so maybe Avid fixed it.

Has this been fixed in recent updates?

Anybody using a 4K display?
__________________
Intel - Core i7-8700 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Asus - Prime Z370-A ATX Motherboard
Asus Thund​erbolt III​ AIC
16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
Patriot - Spark 256GB SSD System Drive
Patriot - Ignite 480GB SSD Work Drive
Hisense 43" 4K Display
UAD Apollo Twin Thunderbolt
OS - Windows 10 Pro

https://soundcloud.com/jpsexton

Handle every stressful situation like a dog. If you can't eat it or play with it, Just pee on it and walk away.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2018, 05:18 PM
BoRiZ KukoBa BoRiZ KukoBa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 55
Default Re: Has 4K display scaling been fixed?

Yes. I use Samsung LU32J590. It works at 4K and everything is good.


Отправлено с моего iPhone используя Tapatalk
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools 2018.4 Ultimate; Omni HD+HDX1 over Thunderbolt 2; MacPro 6.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2018, 06:23 PM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 103
Default Re: Has 4K display scaling been fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoRiZ KukoBa View Post
Yes. I use Samsung LU32J590. It works at 4K and everything is good.


Отправлено с моего iPhone используя Tapatalk
Thank you, that's good to hear.

4K seems like the future. I'm thinking a 43" 4K would be awesome!
__________________
Intel - Core i7-8700 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Asus - Prime Z370-A ATX Motherboard
Asus Thund​erbolt III​ AIC
16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
Patriot - Spark 256GB SSD System Drive
Patriot - Ignite 480GB SSD Work Drive
Hisense 43" 4K Display
UAD Apollo Twin Thunderbolt
OS - Windows 10 Pro

https://soundcloud.com/jpsexton

Handle every stressful situation like a dog. If you can't eat it or play with it, Just pee on it and walk away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2018, 01:07 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 731
Default Re: Has 4K display scaling been fixed?

I recently bought two Sceptre 43" 4K TVs for monitors at $189 each from Wally World. They're not "Smart" TVs, just 4 HDMI, 1 USB & a HD On Air tuner. Very light too, about 19 lbs each. I've got mine on a VESA arm using a 400 to 100 mm adapter. So far I'm happy.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2018, 05:09 PM
gnjlee gnjlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 166
Default Re: Has 4K display scaling been fixed?

I am using a Samsung 50" 4k for a display. Works fantastic, especially since I mix ITB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2018, 04:23 AM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 103
Default Re: Has 4K display scaling been fixed?

I bought a Hisense 43” 4K display and after disabling Windows scaling for Pro Tools it works great.

Having everything open on one screen is nice!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg E190B2E8-68D3-4037-A715-D7CECC8EF25E.jpg (56.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Intel - Core i7-8700 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Asus - Prime Z370-A ATX Motherboard
Asus Thund​erbolt III​ AIC
16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
Patriot - Spark 256GB SSD System Drive
Patriot - Ignite 480GB SSD Work Drive
Hisense 43" 4K Display
UAD Apollo Twin Thunderbolt
OS - Windows 10 Pro

https://soundcloud.com/jpsexton

Handle every stressful situation like a dog. If you can't eat it or play with it, Just pee on it and walk away.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2018, 07:07 AM
21 Junipers 21 Junipers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 61
Default Re: Has 4K display scaling been fixed?

I know it is not a machine most people would use to do real work, but has anyone gotten it to work well on a current model Surface Pro?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4k display scaling 12nzanella` Pro Tools 12 0 05-11-2018 11:44 PM
GUI Scaling problem on W10 APM Pro Tools 12 1 11-25-2017 05:11 PM
Air Plugins Cause Graphics Scaling Glitch on 4K Display jarwady Pro Tools 12 10 07-03-2017 03:51 PM
Automation Scaling Arya44 Tips & Tricks 3 03-28-2005 10:02 AM
Automation Scaling? decibel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-13-2002 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com