Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2018, 08:45 AM
dizzylizzy dizzylizzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: GB
Posts: 6
Default recording error message

Hi again,

I have reinstalled Pro tools First, twice todayavtually, to my Asus laptop, using Windows 10. It downloaded fine, and installed without any errors. There was an update available, so I took that too. Installed fine.

All looked good.
I set my playback engine to Focusrite. tick
I opened a new project, created a mono audio track, checked the I/O to select mic. (in correct port) tick
Set prerecord. PT recognised the mic, and I had a good level (excited at this point)
Pressed record, hit space bar...........
..........and instantly got an error message
" Unable to create record files for one or more tracks. Check your disk allocation and drive permissions"

This has happened each time. I have also tried with an electric guitar, and the same thing happens. Same message.

I have updated the drivers, checked permissions (I am administrator and sole user, with full access).

It is really driving me crazy. All I would like to do is record something - vocals and guitar - and have a bit of fun. What can I do to make this work, please?

Any help in basic English - an idiots guide would be perfect

Thanks for any help, otherwise I have an expensive paperweight!!!!
DL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2018, 08:21 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: recording error message

Check to see that you have write permission to the folder you are trying to save your sessions to.

Also, if you are not admin on your system, then when you launch PT, right click on the icon and choose Run as administrator.

See if this helps your issue.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2018, 08:42 AM
dizzylizzy dizzylizzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: GB
Posts: 6
Default Re: recording error message

Hi
Thanks for the response. I have tried to run as administrator, but got the same error message immediately.

I haven't saved anything yet, because I haven't been able to record anything!

How do I know where the file will be saved? There isn't a save as option.
I am using Windows 10 and PTfirst2018

Any help is much appreciated.
DZ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2018, 11:21 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: recording error message

Ah that's right... this is PT First.... my mistake.
Can you try reinstalling as administrator? PTF uses a temp directory to store recorded files and it probably doesn't have the proper access permissions. Installing and running as admin should allow this. Also try disabling any anti-virus software as this can also block access to certain folders.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2018, 01:24 AM
dizzylizzy dizzylizzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: GB
Posts: 6
Default Re: recording error message

Thanks very much.

Tried installing and running as administrator, but no joy, same error message. Not able to record etc

I am not very techie, so would really like a simple solution, but it's been a week now, trying to find a solution. What can you suggest?
Thanks for your help to date.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2018, 01:39 AM
dizzylizzy dizzylizzy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: GB
Posts: 6
Default Re: recording error message

Sorry, forgot to say, I also disabled the anti-virus and ran PTF as administrator. Still the same error message, and not able to record anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Message recording MIC input babygoboom Getting Started 9 06-13-2013 03:29 AM
error message 1224 while recording stiguhler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2011 08:12 PM
NeoAccess Error Message When Recording Bleu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-28-2009 04:17 PM
Recording error message soundfound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2006 05:04 PM
Error Message When Recording on Laptop GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-06-2003 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com