Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2018, 09:39 AM
mmccartercrellin mmccartercrellin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools 12 Play AAX plugin not loading properly/fully

Hello everyone,

I recently invested in East West's library of orchestral samples. I have the GoldX versions of their Strings, Woodwinds, and Brass library. However, whenever I use the Play AAX plugin that comes with East West's libraries, it doesn't load properly. Anyone else experienced/fixed this? (See screenshot attached)

EDIT: Sorry for the blurry screenshots, but you can still kind of see what I'm talking about. It looks like I'm only able to view the top left quarter of the plugin.

Any help is apreciated!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mixingwindownoplay.jpg (54.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg playpluginnotloading.jpg (58.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2018, 11:14 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,052
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Play AAX plugin not loading properly/fully

Check your EW Installation Center for activation and install location.
(AAX Play version, Libraries-updates)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APSF but Working Audio on HFS+
Pro Tools U-2019.5 MacOS 10.14.5
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2018, 12:59 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,158
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Play AAX plugin not loading properly/fully

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmccartercrellin View Post
Hello everyone,

I recently invested in East West's library of orchestral samples. I have the GoldX versions of their Strings, Woodwinds, and Brass library. However, whenever I use the Play AAX plugin that comes with East West's libraries, it doesn't load properly. Anyone else experienced/fixed this? (See screenshot attached)

EDIT: Sorry for the blurry screenshots, but you can still kind of see what I'm talking about. It looks like I'm only able to view the top left quarter of the plugin.

Any help is appreciated!
What version of Play do you have installed? What specific EW libraries do you have loaded? Your second shot is not a Symphonic Orchestra Gold screen but what could be the Fab Four library. Try starting up Play in standalone mode and see what happens.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2018, 01:31 PM
mmccartercrellin mmccartercrellin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Play AAX plugin not loading properly/fully

Hello,

I ended up fixing the issue by installing an older version of Play. Initially, I used the East West Installer to install 6.0.1., but it looks like installing 4.3.3 fixed it.

I might just stick with it for now, and see if it's possible later to get a new version.

Thanks for the replies!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2018, 02:30 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,158
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Play AAX plugin not loading properly/fully

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmccartercrellin View Post
Hello,

I ended up fixing the issue by installing an older version of Play. Initially, I used the East West Installer to install 6.0.1., but it looks like installing 4.3.3 fixed it.

I might just stick with it for now, and see if it's possible later to get a new version.

Thanks for the replies!
Unless you have the specific vocal library that needs it Play 6 isn't needed. You really should be running the latest version of Play 5.

And you haven't answered the questions I asked about what specific library you're trying to run - that makes a big difference. Play 5.x will run anything except for one specific vocal library (already said that but it bears repeating). That being said 4.3.3 is a WAY old version.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2018, 04:17 PM
mmccartercrellin mmccartercrellin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Play AAX plugin not loading properly/fully

You're right, sorry.

Specifically, I've been trying to run the Hollywood Strings Goldx, Woodwinds Goldx, and the Brass Goldx libraries. Also the Storm Drum 2 Library.

I got the graphical issue when I tried running any of the four plugins on both Play 5 and Play 6. For some reason though, Play 4 loads fine.

I will try reinstalling Play 5 tonight to see if it works, but I won't do it through the East West installer (just in case that makes a difference for some reason, though I don't think I should)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:11 AM
mmccartercrellin mmccartercrellin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Play AAX plugin not loading properly/fully

So I downloaded Play 5.0.4 from the East West support page and installed it on my system. For whatever reason, the graphical issue I've encountered happens during the transition from Play 4, to Play 5. Not entirely sure why the older product works, but the newer one doesn't.

I'm also wondering if this has anything to do with my version of Pro Tools not being properly optimized for my Surface Laptop, since I've searched multiple times and not seen anyone having this same problem.

I'm running Pro Tools 2018.1, could this be an issue?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2018, 12:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,158
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Play AAX plugin not loading properly/fully

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmccartercrellin View Post
So I downloaded Play 5.0.4 from the East West support page and installed it on my system. For whatever reason, the graphical issue I've encountered happens during the transition from Play 4, to Play 5. Not entirely sure why the older product works, but the newer one doesn't.

I'm also wondering if this has anything to do with my version of Pro Tools not being properly optimized for my Surface Laptop, since I've searched multiple times and not seen anyone having this same problem.

I'm running Pro Tools 2018.1, could this be an issue?
There are very few commercial laptops that work well with PT (MacBook Pros being one of the few that do). Could be that the Surface and PT aren't that compatible with each other.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Keyboard / Control Surface That Fully Controls Pro Tools 10 + 11 Icluding Plugin mmk MIDI 0 07-03-2014 03:03 PM
Problems loading Pro-tools 7 cant even get fully installed to eventually upgrade to 8 beau012 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-14-2010 10:09 PM
Plugin graphics (GUI) not loading/displaying properly??? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-20-2010 05:06 PM
96K Session Not Fully Loading???? Gweero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-02-2006 01:54 PM
PT not utilizing softsynths fully\properly JonMitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-20-2006 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com