Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2015, 02:51 PM
Bearchild1623 Bearchild1623 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4
Default Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

So, I can't seem to start up my Pro Tools as every time I try I get a message that says "Procedure Entry Point Not Found" and then it closes down.

It used to work fine but instead it's just that message now.

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling a few times but with no success. I have searched the internet for an answer and either no solution works or I don't understand the answer (I'm not very clever with technical stuff).

Anyway, this is message I get when I try to start it up. Any ideas on how to fix this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools Problem.jpg (60.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2015, 06:52 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

The error you are getting is because Pro Tools can't load another piece of software it needs in order to run. I really can't tell what that component is from the error message, but something must have changed.

From the screen shot, it looks like that computer is used for more than just Pro Tools, so is there any program that was just installed or updated?

You may either need to remove whatever was just installed, or you will need to uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2015, 07:24 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

IM not sure what the problem is but the worst thing in the world you can do when trying to run Pro Tools on a computer is have McAFee Anti Viris installed on the same computer.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2015, 08:03 AM
Michael Zull Michael Zull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 249
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

Correction, the worst thing in the world you can do to a computer AT ALL is to have Mcafee installed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2015, 09:58 AM
Bearchild1623 Bearchild1623 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

I had also installed Superior Drummer too, could that have somehow caused this?

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling Pro Tools, it doesn't solve it.

Also, why is MacAfee bad to have?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2015, 10:02 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

I dont think you can use 3rd Party Plug-Ins with PT Express so yes Superior Drummer that could be the problem.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2015, 10:06 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

Pro Tools Express can use RTAS, AudioSuite, and 32-bit AAX plug-ins, Avid or 3rd party.

The older Pro Tools SE could not use plug-ins not included with Pro Tools SE.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2015, 10:51 AM
Bearchild1623 Bearchild1623 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

Could it be that I'm using a 64 bit operating system while PT Express is only 32 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2015, 11:11 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearchild1623 View Post
Could it be that I'm using a 64 bit operating system while PT Express is only 32 bit?
No, that is irrelevant, 64 but OSes run 32 bit applications just fine. But make sure you are using a supported OS version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2015, 11:44 AM
Bearchild1623 Bearchild1623 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

Okay cheers, I wasn't convinced that was the problem anyway. Do you think the best thing to do would be to just phone Avid?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble downloading Virtual Instruments Express... krm27 Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 04-18-2014 12:08 PM
How To: Get PT-Express running on Windows 8! yeenar Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 06-18-2013 12:44 AM
Trouble running PT LE 6.4 on Powerbook G4 eastor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-23-2006 06:18 AM
anyone running pci express hd core? patricia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-25-2006 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com