Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2012, 06:58 PM
knorbert6 knorbert6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Protools 10 Motherboard

Hi guys, I have a computer that cant connect to my digidesign 003, using a pyro firewire card and a gigabyte z68 mobo (i5 2500k cpu).

If i replace the pyro firewire card into a different machine with an asus p55 mobo, the entire setup works perfectly.

I created a thread a while back about trying to troubleshoot the first machine which unfortunately didnt change anything.

Im now wanting to change motherboard based on the fact that i know the p55 mobo works, but the z68 doesnt. What motherboard options do i have for my i5 2500k that will hopefully work???

Will an asus H61 mobo work?

Thanks, Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2012, 07:02 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Protools 10 Motherboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by knorbert6 View Post
Hi guys, I have a computer that cant connect to my digidesign 003, using a pyro firewire card and a gigabyte z68 mobo (i5 2500k cpu).

If i replace the pyro firewire card into a different machine with an asus p55 mobo, the entire setup works perfectly.

I created a thread a while back about trying to troubleshoot the first machine which unfortunately didnt change anything.

Im now wanting to change motherboard based on the fact that i know the p55 mobo works, but the z68 doesnt. What motherboard options do i have for my i5 2500k that will hopefully work???

Will an asus H61 mobo work?

Thanks, Rob
What model is the "pyro" card? Gotta make sure it's a TI chipset. Otherwise... it may just have compatibility issues with your mobo. I wouldn't go as drastic as changing the mobo (since you have to change everything else too...) get a new FW card.

Why break down a whole system just because a $25 FW card won't work?

Try:
http://www.syba.com/index.php?contro...on=Info&Id=995

Works perfectly for me on my Z68A.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2012, 07:23 PM
knorbert6 knorbert6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Protools 10 Motherboard

Yeah the pyro card is a TI chipset, sorry i dont have the machine with me at the moment to get the exact model no.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2012, 07:36 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Protools 10 Motherboard

Did you try the legacy firewire driver ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2012, 09:11 PM
knorbert6 knorbert6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Protools 10 Motherboard

hey dave11,
Yeah i have tried all available drivers for the chipset, including the legacy one
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2012, 09:45 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Protools 10 Motherboard

Just a thought.
Did you remove and reinstall the 003 drivers after you switched to the legacy?
Bad MB slot maybe?
Plug and Play OS enabled in BIOS? - I know windows sees the card but I would check the settings anyway.
The card works and it works with the 003 so it would have to be the MB can't work with the card which is unusual.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In this motherboard OK for ProTools 9? pcmusicpro Windows 5 05-19-2012 06:12 AM
protools hd 2 on asus m2n sli (not deluxe)motherboard nachonieto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-03-2009 05:14 PM
anyone worked with the asus m2n sli motherboard? , in protools hd ??? nachonieto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-07-2009 06:33 PM
Is this motherboard a good choice for protools le 7.x ? tex08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-23-2008 03:18 PM
ProTools Prob: ASUS Motherboard Model: A8V Deluxe ProductionGUY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-11-2005 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com