Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2011, 06:10 AM
katerkarlo katerkarlo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 73
Default Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

I want to buy PT9 but I am not going to buy an overpriced HP or Dell workstation. I like to configure my systems myself and I have never had any problems running Cubase smoothly and with minimal system load on my desktop computer.

I don't see why Pro Tools should be different, but I have heard some horror stories from people who apparently ran into great problems with earlier versions of Pro Tools HD on their non-qualified computers.

Are all of you guys using Avid-qualified machines or what's your experiences with non-qualified computers?

My comp is Windows 7 64bit, Core 2 Duo 3.16, 8GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2011, 06:13 AM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

Quote:
Originally Posted by katerkarlo View Post
I want to buy PT9 but I am not going to buy an overpriced HP or Dell workstation. I like to configure my systems myself and I have never had any problems running Cubase smoothly and with minimal system load on my desktop computer.

I don't see why Pro Tools should be different, but I have heard some horror stories from people who apparently ran into great problems with earlier versions of Pro Tools HD on their non-qualified computers.

Are all of you guys using Avid-qualified machines or what's your experiences with non-qualified computers?

My comp is Windows 7 64bit, Core 2 Duo 3.16, 8GB RAM
There are plenty of people that are running non-qualified systems, and are doing so without problem. The difficulty is that in terms of support, Avid can just say "you're not running a qualified system, sorry". Much of the time (with some tweaking), you can get the system working just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2011, 06:14 AM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

I should add that my above statement doesn't apply to running non approved processors, firewire chipsets, etc. No amount of tweaking can change basic requirements.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2011, 06:21 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

You will spend more time figuring out why "pro tools" doesnt work than it would take to configure your system on the front end.

You are simply asking for problems. As for making comparisons to other daws to say what should be, that too I'm afraid might be a waste of energy...

Really if you bothered to start the thread it sounds like you already know your answer.

Very doubtful you will get responses here from people saying "you don't need a qualified system, all you need is blah blah...."
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2011, 07:27 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

I bought my current laptop (see signature below) for business use. MSOffice, Visual Studio, SQL Server, etc... I got the cheapest core i-series Intel machine I could find. I figured as long as I stayed Intel with a modern processor I should be okay. This was not intended to be my PT rig, but I figured what the heck, I'll try it. If it doesn't work I've lost nothing since this is already paying for itself as my work computer. I don't "work" in the audio industry; it's a hobby for me.

This laptop is not Avid qualified or approved. It's using the Intel integrated graphics of the i3 chip which is supposed to be a no-no. And I don't know that any i3's are approved. I do see some Core 2 Duos on the list though, and just about any i3 will out perform just about any Core 2 Duo so I figured it was worth a try.

Well, my system is no powerhouse by any stretch of the imagination, but I can record 16 simultaneous tracks from my Mackie Onyx 1640i mixer at a 32 sample buffer for over an hour with no problems or glitches. I can also mix sessions with 20+ tracks without a problem. But I must admit I don't use a whole lot of plugins.

I still plan to get a dedicated Pro Tools rig at some point, but this one was basically free to me since it was just laying around when I wasn't using it for work. I say give it a try. What have you got to lose? If it doesn't work you can always build or buy a qualified system.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2011, 08:56 AM
Rationalizer Rationalizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

There's absolutely no reason to buy "qualified computer". Not one.

I've been on a custom build pc's for (at least) 7 years now. Been using Pro Tools since v. 7 with Mbox and many other DAWs for that matter (Cakewalk, Logic, Cubase and now Live).

Cheers.
__________________
Hardware: PC, MC Control, MC Mix, FF400, PoCo, UAD-2 Solo & Duo, LA-610 MKII, Adam A7, TLA Ebony A2, Dbx 266XL, Mopho, Remote SL49, Maschine, Kore2, Launchpad.
Software: WIN7 x64, PT 9, Live 8, Reason 5, Sound Forge 9, Komplete 6, lots of paid plugins.
Youtube | Soundcloud
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2011, 09:46 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

Maybe I'm pointing out the obvious, but custom builds that use qualified components ARE "qualified" computers. No one is saying you MUST buy a prebuilt "overpriced HP or Dell workstation". In fact, many long time users here would steer you away from these.
Read the sticky threads regarding working builds HERE and stick with proven components.
That is by far your safest bet.
Deviate from known working systems with Pro Tools at your own risk.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2011, 10:24 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
Maybe I'm pointing out the obvious, but custom builds that use qualified components ARE "qualified" computers. No one is saying you MUST buy a prebuilt "overpriced HP or Dell workstation". In fact, many long time users here would steer you away from these.
Read the sticky threads regarding working builds HERE and stick with proven components.
That is by far your safest bet.
Deviate from known working systems with Pro Tools at your own risk.
+1

It is the qualified components that matter. If someone puts those components together for you then you pay a lot more. It's that simple.

To the OP. I have Cubase as well. It is definitely not as picky as PT regarding using it on your average computer, but you still need powerful, fast components if you need to run a lot of audio and virtual instrument tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2011, 12:45 AM
Rationalizer Rationalizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
Maybe I'm pointing out the obvious, but custom builds that use qualified components ARE "qualified" computers.
Sorry if I misunderstood but I thought the OP was referring to this: http://bit.ly/hcd11l (Pro Tools 9.0 Qualified Windows Computers).
__________________
Hardware: PC, MC Control, MC Mix, FF400, PoCo, UAD-2 Solo & Duo, LA-610 MKII, Adam A7, TLA Ebony A2, Dbx 266XL, Mopho, Remote SL49, Maschine, Kore2, Launchpad.
Software: WIN7 x64, PT 9, Live 8, Reason 5, Sound Forge 9, Komplete 6, lots of paid plugins.
Youtube | Soundcloud
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2011, 01:49 AM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 on non-Avid-qualified computers: Share your experience!

All you really need to worry about is your OS... Pro tools will work clean with my experience if you have

2.66 ghz dual core, intel preffered or above.

4 gb of ram

Dedicated or disctete graphics card

Windows 7 or OS X


My asus can bounce a session with over 20 rtas plugins with a core 2 duo.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 3.1.2 - could someone share the experience? ALSTUDIOS Artist Series 12 03-09-2014 12:34 PM
PT 11.0.1 with OS X 10.7.5 Please Share Your Experience Numi Pro Tools 11 0 07-15-2013 06:15 PM
Pro Tools 11 Qualified Apple Computers OnlineRock Pro Tools 11 42 07-04-2013 06:45 AM
Share your 002 experience DarkShade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 08-27-2003 03:57 PM
Share your A7V266-E and XP experience... Recite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-26-2001 02:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com