Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2003, 01:41 PM
parak parak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 104
Default Dead Firewire ports

Hi. Has anyone had any problems with their Firewire ports? One of mine just stopped working. I have been participating in threads on apple.com, and macfixit.com and others have reported the same problem. Nothing mounts or is recognized in 9.2.2 or OSX.

Many are complaining, no one has a solution. Tried zapping pram, reset motherboard and other stuff. It just stops working and it seems there is nothing that can be done about it.

If anyone else has experienced this I would love to hear from you.

Dual 1ghz (not the MDD)

Thanks, Keith
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2003, 01:45 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,062
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

Yes, I had this problem not too long ago...firewire just stopped working. Tried everything...finally called the Apple Store and was told it would require a motherboard swap, as the firewire circuitry had failed. Hate to be the bearer of bad news, but you might have the same problem. Bye, bye computer.

J
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2003, 01:47 PM
slangification slangification is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville
Posts: 765
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

Try powering down the computer and the FW drive, unplugging all FW cables, then plug only one FW drive in, power up the drive, then power up the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2003, 01:49 PM
Joris de Man Joris de Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 113
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

Hi!

This is crazy, since I had the exact same thing happen to me yesterday. I have a brand new (week old) Dual 1Ghz model (MDD) that still runs OS9, and the firewire ports died on me as well. In my case, both of them don't work anymore..I don't know what caused it; I have an older G4-400 which I used for years with the same drives with no problem.
I really needed to get some work done so I screwed the HD's out of their FW case and into the mac (they're IDE ATA drives anyway).
It is really unfortunate since I don't have time to send the machine back for repair, eventhough it is still under warranty. I'm considering getting a PCI firewire card instead.
Could it be a design flaw in the latest machines?

Cheerio,

Joris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2003, 01:54 PM
davip davip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 528
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

Just happened two days ago on my wife's G4!
__________________
Dual 2.3 GHz PowerPC G5
2.5GB RAM
OS 10.4.6
HD 2 Accel
PT 7.1cs9
192 I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2003, 01:56 PM
Gaffer Gaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Fransisco CA usa
Posts: 181
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

They say that firewire is Hot swapable but I have killed a couple of drives this way. A Final cut pro editor told me that if you plug firewire devices in while the computer is on that you run the risk of blowing out the firewire ports. Both on the mac and on your drive. This seems crazy to me, but since I started to plug stuff in with the computer off, I have not had any problems.


Gaffer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2003, 01:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,530
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

I had this problem a while back on a G4/733. I tried everything including zapping P-Ram, reinstalling the OS, different firewire devices, removing all PCI cards, etc. I was getting ready to take the computer in for a motherboard replacement and in a last ditch effort tried connecting it to another Mac via firewire and holding down "T" at startup. The other Mac recognized the G4 and firewire has been working ever since. Go figure...

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2003, 02:18 PM
parak parak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 104
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

Guess I'm not alone. As far as the logic board goes, a couple of others at apple.com said they did that and the problem returned a couple of days later.

Can't use PCI cause I'm outta slots. I could internally install hard drives, but I still can't use my ADVC-100 DV box.

So I'm buying another comp. Seems an expensive fix for a firewire port.

Guess I'll have to go back to shutting down to to plug/un-plug firewire. Feeling like SCSI days.

Thanks for all the replies, Keith
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2003, 03:31 PM
PTLance PTLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 468
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

This is the main reason we went back to SCSI drives here at our post facility. We ended up having LOTS of FW port problems and also had drives that would dissapear even though they worked fine for months. We fixed the drives with DW and then went back to SCSI because we can't afford these problems. When it gets more stable, we will try again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2003, 03:53 PM
parak parak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 104
Default Re: Dead Firewire ports

I had this problem a while back on a G4/733. I tried everything including zapping P-Ram, reinstalling the OS, different firewire devices, removing all PCI cards, etc. I was getting ready to take the computer in for a motherboard replacement and in a last ditch effort tried connecting it to another Mac via firewire and holding down "T" at startup. The other Mac recognized the G4 and firewire has been working ever since. Go figure...
-Jordan


Thanks Jordan, I'll give it a try. I assume "T" at startup tells it to look down the Firewire ports? Also, was the other MAC a G4 with a similar OS, or just another MAC with Firewire?

-Keith
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server LT ethernet ports dead? BillyT Aspera DigiDelivery 2 09-03-2012 02:54 PM
Digi 002 Firewire 400speed not accepted by new Mac Pro Firewire 800speed ports AncientMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2010 09:31 PM
Dead midi in ports on 002 John Silke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-08-2007 06:18 AM
G4 Mirror Door-dead fire wire ports...suggestions? Pirate Post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2004 04:37 PM
Firewire ports dead EHeiberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-31-2004 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com