Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:09 PM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

It's highly recommended that there is a minimum of two drives: One for the OS and one for audio and all else. If you use large libraries of samples, a third is recommended. And of course, the ever-needed bu drive!

This is exactly what I run on separate drives:

OS and PT
Audio (3 partitions on two separate drives)
Libraries
Back-up
External back-up

(Libraries and back-up are the same physical drive with separate partitions. There is also one audio partition on this physical drive)

Why so many audio partitions? Smaller partitions mean faster seek time when fade files, etc. are scattered throughout the partition.
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-16-2009, 06:38 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

Heck I don't even know how many drives I have
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-07-2009, 04:34 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

I'v got three.
- system (os + programs)
- session
- data (backup)

+ backup on another machine (samba share).
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-18-2009, 01:44 PM
WolfKarpenter WolfKarpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

Hi there,

Any Problems if i get PT in a drive that is not OS drive? Like this :

2 x 250Gb Seagate 7.200 Raid 0 (OS /System)
1 x WD 7.200 1TB Green (Storage)
1 x Velociraptor 10k (ProTools, VST's, samples, libraries, etc...)
1 x Velociraptor 10k (Audio drive)

1 x External Lacie (For backup)

Thx...
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe Chipset Intel X58
Intel Core I7 920 2.66Ghz
Corsair Dominator 12Gb DDR3 1600 TR3X6G1600C8D Corsair Dominator Fan Cooler
Asus EN GTX 295 1792Mb DDR3
HDD: 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb SATA II16MB Single Plate (RAID 0 / System)
Western Digital 1TB 7200Rpm SATAII32Mb(Storage)
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W Zalman MultiFan Controller ZM-MFC2
Asus DVD-RW 20B1LT Lightscribe x 2
HP W2558HC 25'' LCD + Samsung SyncMaster 2243LNX
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64Bits
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-18-2009, 01:51 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

Yeahppp
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-18-2009, 02:13 PM
WolfKarpenter WolfKarpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

I can't do that? Can you explain why?

Thx
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe Chipset Intel X58
Intel Core I7 920 2.66Ghz
Corsair Dominator 12Gb DDR3 1600 TR3X6G1600C8D Corsair Dominator Fan Cooler
Asus EN GTX 295 1792Mb DDR3
HDD: 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb SATA II16MB Single Plate (RAID 0 / System)
Western Digital 1TB 7200Rpm SATAII32Mb(Storage)
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W Zalman MultiFan Controller ZM-MFC2
Asus DVD-RW 20B1LT Lightscribe x 2
HP W2558HC 25'' LCD + Samsung SyncMaster 2243LNX
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64Bits
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-18-2009, 02:32 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

PT has to be/should be on ur system drive only...Is that what ur meaning? & raid isn't supported when it comes to PT; U should take a look @ the General trouble shootings & Help us Help u threads if u haven't...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-18-2009, 03:55 PM
WolfKarpenter WolfKarpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

Yes, you're right, and i now PT doesn't support Raid, that's why i wanted to put it in a separate drive. My question was: Is it possible to run PT outside OS drive? Or am i forced to install it there? All those questions because my OS/System drive is Raid 0. I don't want to undo it because of PT. i prefer to have it in a separate HDD with other stuff like samples, plugins etc...if its possible, of course...

Thx 4 the help.

Best regards...
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe Chipset Intel X58
Intel Core I7 920 2.66Ghz
Corsair Dominator 12Gb DDR3 1600 TR3X6G1600C8D Corsair Dominator Fan Cooler
Asus EN GTX 295 1792Mb DDR3
HDD: 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb SATA II16MB Single Plate (RAID 0 / System)
Western Digital 1TB 7200Rpm SATAII32Mb(Storage)
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W Zalman MultiFan Controller ZM-MFC2
Asus DVD-RW 20B1LT Lightscribe x 2
HP W2558HC 25'' LCD + Samsung SyncMaster 2243LNX
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64Bits
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-18-2009, 04:26 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

I'v got four internal 250GB SATA's:

- System (Leopard and PT)
- Session (Audio and PT files etc.)
- Data (Sample libraries)
- System (Tiger for my 'real job' — design apps)

+ 1 TB external backup (for all of the above)

+ DVD archives of any downloads (sample libraries) and PT sessions

I sleep easier at night
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-18-2009, 08:03 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How many drives does PT8 need?

Pro Tools should run from a RAIDed OS drive but the Templates may not work

I could understand running a RAID 1 mirror for OS but a 0 stripe seems to be asking for disaster.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drives with PT. 7200 vs 10krpm internal drives with PT. External Fav's? LalamanPT Storage Subsystems 1 11-20-2010 02:29 PM
What drives are safe to defrag (system, project, sample drives) keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-08-2010 08:09 AM
SSD (Solid State Drives) Alleviating The Need For Two Hard Drives For PT? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 04-13-2009 12:19 AM
External USB2.0 drives as Audio recording drives injun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-26-2006 07:06 PM
ANDRE & TOM: Adaptec cards to copy from SCSI drives to Firewire drives with G4/HD? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-11-2002 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com