Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:09 PM
Numi Numi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL United States
Posts: 376
Default No multichannel EQ?

I imported a stereo audio file into a project, and when I go to choose a EQ for it as an insert plug-in they are only available as a multimono format(and only in mono)..are there no multichannel EQ'S included with protools??? , and if multimono EQ's are only supported why does protools not ask or automatically format the stereo file into multimono? This is very odd for a "pro" "tool"(forgive the cliche) program..maybe I am doing this wrong.

P.S.I'm not as frustrated as I sound, just confused..
P.S.S.I can use the audio suite to do it..but that defeats the purpose of me automating a high pass filter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:42 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: No multichannel EQ?

That is correct - they're only multi-mono. If used on a stereo track, they should default to being linked channels and thus function effectively as a multi-channel version would (both left and right channels are controlled from a single channel).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:53 PM
Numi Numi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL United States
Posts: 376
Default Re: No multichannel EQ?

ok-so it's alright to use it as a mono plug in on a multichannel track without somehow affecting the stereo image of the track?

P.S.S.S Sorry about the condescending pro tools remark..doh!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2008, 04:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: No multichannel EQ?

Quote:
ok-so it's alright to use it as a mono plug in on a multichannel track without somehow affecting the stereo image of the track?
Yes - it's multi-mono, meaning 2 mono channels when used on a stereo track. Both channels are linked unless you purposefully unlink them. It functions exactly like a stereo version would, except you have the option of editing each channel independently by unlinking them.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can LE do Multichannel mixes. JonHallur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2008 02:20 AM
battery 2 multichannel paco cabanillas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 09:14 PM
Multichannel Support zombie69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-10-2005 09:11 PM
Multichannel plugins (eg DR-008) SupMe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-29-2005 10:32 AM
Multichannel panner in PT 5.1? DigiTechSupt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-10-2002 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com